HOUSE BILL 339
[…] (3) amounts withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978.

          C. For purposes of this section and every section of law that makes a distribution or transfer pursuant to this section, a payment over by the state of receipts from a tax or fee imposed by a political subdivision or the government of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, another state or the United States to the entity that imposed the tax or fee is a transfer and not an appropriation."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality in an amount [subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

          B.] equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality:

                (1) plus any increase made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978 and any other amounts specified by law; and

                (2) less any decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, any applicable deduction for administrative cost pursuant to Subsection B of this section and any other amounts specified by law.

          B. The deduction for administrative cost applicable to a transfer of municipal local option gross receipts tax shall equal a rate of three percent multiplied by that portion of the net receipts subject to deduction for administrative cost.

          C. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--