HOUSE BILL 349
[…] C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          D. From July 1, 2014 and prior to July 1, 2015, receipts from a hospital are not exempt from the gross receipts tax.

          E. As used in this section, "hospital" means an acute care general hospital licensed by the department of health but does not include hospitals in a class A county that has a hospital that is operated and maintained pursuant to a lease or operating agreement with a state educational institution named in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered.

          B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered.

          D. From July 1, 2014 and prior to July 1, 2015, receipts from a hospital are not exempt from the gross receipts tax.