HOUSE BILL 349
[…] The tax imposed by this subsection shall be referred to as the "hospital governmental gross receipts tax"."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, exempted from the gross receipts tax are receipts of:

                (1) the United States or any agency, department or instrumentality thereof;

                (2) the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof;

                (3) any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo from activities or transactions occurring on its sovereign territory; or

                (4) any foreign nation or agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, but only when required by a treaty in force to which the United States is a party.

          B. Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state are not exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          D. From July 1, 2014 and prior to July 1, 2015, receipts from a hospital are not exempt from the gross receipts tax.