SENATE BILL 117
[…] The department shall deem a limited liability company whose sole member is an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) to have been granted the same tax exemption status as its sole member. The use of property as an ingredient or component part of a construction project is not a use in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3). This section does not apply to the use of property in an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered. The department shall deem a limited liability company whose sole member is an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) to have been granted the same tax exemption status as its sole member.

          B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-9-60 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-60. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--