SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 2. Section 60-1A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-5. COMMISSION RULES--ALL LICENSES--SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF LICENSES--PENALTIES.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules to implement the Horse Racing Act and to ensure that horse racing in New Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants and patrons are protected against illegal practices.

          B. Every license issued by the commission shall require the licensee to comply with the rules adopted by the commission. A racetrack licensee shall post printed copies of the rules in conspicuous places on the racing grounds and shall maintain them during the period when live horse races are being conducted.

          C. The commission [may] shall impose an appropriate civil penalty fine pursuant to Subsection D of this section or suspend, revoke or deny renewal of a license of a person who violates the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act, except as otherwise provided in Section 60-1A-12 NMSA 1978. The commission shall provide a licensee facing suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing. The suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the commission or by the stewards or a hearing officer pursuant to Section 60-1A-12 NMSA 1978.

          D. The commission may impose civil penalty fines upon a licensee for a violation of the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted by the commission. The fines shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or one hundred percent of a purse related to the violation, whichever is greater, for each violation.

          E. Fines shall be paid into the current school fund.

          F. When a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section for administering a performance-altering substance as provided in Subsection A of Section 60-1A-28 NMSA 1978, the commission shall direct its executive director to report the violation to the district attorney for the county in which the violation occurred and