HOUSE BILL 119
[…] HOUSE BILL 119

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; INCREASING THE SENTENCING ENHANCEMENT FOR LARCENY OF A FIREARM BY A FELON.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-1. LARCENY.--

          A. Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.

          B. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

          C. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          D. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          E. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.

          F. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.

          G. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.

          H. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).

          I. If the property of value stolen is a firearm and the person who stole the firearm is a felon as defined in Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall