HOUSE BILL 230
[…] A. The basic credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to [four] five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility.

          B. The additional credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to [four] five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-9F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-6. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the basic credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act.

          B. A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the additional credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act if:

                (1) the taxpayer increases the taxpayer's annual payroll expense at the qualified facility by at least seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) over the base payroll expense of the taxpayer;

                (2) the increase in Paragraph (1) of this subsection has not previously been used to meet the requirements of this subsection; and

                (3) there is at least a seventy-five-thousand-dollar ($75,000) increase in the taxpayer's annual payroll expense for every one million dollars ($1,000,000) in qualified expenditures claimed by the taxpayer in a taxable year in the same claim."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9) is amended to read: