HOUSE BILL 425
[…] SECTION 3. Section 58-7-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 190, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "58-7-3. LOANS COVERED BY ACT.--

          A. The New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 applies to a loan that is a precomputed loan repayable in installments or that is clearly identified on the loan documents as being made under that act.

          B. A loan in an amount less than or equal to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) shall be made only pursuant to the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 or the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955."

     SECTION 4. Section 58-7-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-7-6. ADDITIONAL CHARGES.--

          A. No additional amount shall be charged or contracted for, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such installment loan except as follows:

                [A.] (1) delinquency charges not to exceed [five cents ($.05)] ten cents ($.10) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears, provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed [ten dollars ($10.00)] twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid;

                [B.] (2) the lender may charge for only the actual cost of any insurance; provided, however, all insurance shall be written by [a company or] companies licensed to operate within the state and at rates no higher than those approved by the superintendent of insurance; and provided further that the lender [must] shall not require any insurance to be written or provided by or through any particular agent, broker or insurer as a condition to making the loan but [must] shall, at the borrower's option, permit the [same] insurance to be procured from any reputable insurer or through any reputable agent authorized by law to provide it;

                [C.] (3) in the event that a borrower fails to maintain in effect any insurance required in connection with a loan transaction, the lender may purchase the required insurance or lender's single interest insurance covering the lender's interest in the property, and the cost of [such] that insurance shall be added to the loan and may accrue interest as provided for [herein] in the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959;

                [D.] (4) such amounts as are necessary to reimburse the lender for fees paid to a public officer for filing, recording or releasing any instrument or lien;