SENATE BILL 23
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 32A-3B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 78) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-6. PLACE OF CUSTODY.--

          A. Unless a child from a family in need of services who has been placed in department custody is also alleged or adjudicated delinquent, the child:

                (1) shall not be held in a jail or other facility intended or used for the incarceration of adults charged with criminal offenses or for the detention of children alleged to be delinquent children [but may be placed in the following community-based shelter-care facilities]; and

                (2) shall be placed in the home of a relative of the child when a relative is available to provide foster care; provided that:

                    (a) the relative submits to the court a sworn statement that the relative will not return the child to the dangerous surroundings that prompted protective custody for the child; and

                     (b) within two business days of accepting custody of the child, the relative files an application for a license to operate a foster home pursuant to the Child Placement Agency Licensing Act. 

          B. Notwithstanding Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section, if placement with a relative would not be in the best interest of the child, the child shall not be placed with the relative.

          C. A relative providing foster care without a license pursuant to this section shall receive compensation at seventy-five percent of the rate of compensation paid to a licensed foster home.

          D. The department shall make reasonable efforts to locate a relative of the child to provide foster care. In the event that a relative of the child is not available to provide temporary foster care, the child may be placed in:

                [A.] (1) a licensed [foster-care] foster home or any home authorized under the law for the provision of foster care or group care or use as a protective residence;

                [B.] (2) a facility operated by a licensed child welfare services agency; or

                [C.] (3) a facility provided for in the Children's Shelter Care Act [or