SENATE BILL 65
[…] The invoices shall indicate the date of purchase, the quantity of tobacco products or nicotine products purchased, the price paid and the name and address of the seller.

          C. All invoices required to be kept under this section may be inspected by the department along with any stock of tobacco products or nicotine products in the possession of the purchaser or seller."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-12A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-9. PENALTIES.--Any person selling tobacco products or nicotine products in New Mexico and required by the provisions of Section 7-12A-8 NMSA 1978 to retain invoices who willfully fails to retain the invoices shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or more than five hundred dollars ($500). Jurisdiction over such actions is [hereby] granted to the magistrate courts."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-12A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 11) is amended to read: