SENATE BILL 65
[…] (3) to the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof.

          B. As used in this section, the term "agency or instrumentality" does not include persons who are agents or instrumentalities of the United States for a particular purpose or only when acting in a particular capacity or corporate agencies or instrumentalities."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-12A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-5. DEDUCTION--INTERSTATE SALES.--

          A. The product value of tobacco products sold and shipped or given and shipped to a person in another state may be deducted from the product value subject to the tax imposed by the Tobacco and Nicotine Products Tax Act; provided that the department may require the person to submit proof satisfactory to the department that the tobacco products have been sold and shipped or given and shipped to a person in another state.

          B. The milligrams of nicotine contained in nicotine products sold and shipped or given and shipped to a person in another state may be deducted from the milligrams of nicotine contained in nicotine products subject to the tax imposed by the Tobacco and Nicotine Products Tax Act; provided that the department may require the person to submit proof satisfactory to the department that the nicotine products have been sold and shipped or given and shipped to a person in another state."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-12A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: