SENATE BILL 130
[…] School districts and charter schools are authorized to include this pledge and agreement of the state in any lease purchase arrangement or related sublease arrangement."

     SECTION 9. Section 22-26A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-26A-17. TAX EXEMPTION.--The state covenants with the original holder and all subsequent holders and transferees of lease purchase arrangements entered into by [the local school boards] governing bodies, in consideration of the acceptance of and payment for the lease purchase arrangements entered into pursuant to the Public School Lease Purchase Act, that lease purchase arrangements, certificates of participation and other partial interests in lease purchase arrangements and the interest income from the lease purchase arrangements, certificates of participation and other partial interests shall at all times be free from taxation by the state, except for estate or gift taxes and taxes on transfers."

     SECTION 10. Section 22-26A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 18) is amended to read: