SENATE BILL 189
[…] SENATE BILL 189

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Sue Wilson Beffort

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH; LIMITING LIABILITY FOR A GOOD SAMARITAN WHO COMES TO THE AID OF A PERSON IN NEED OF DEFIBRILLATION; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE CARDIAC ARREST RESPONSE ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-10C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 94, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-10C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Cardiac Arrest Response Act:

          A. "automated external defibrillator" means a medical device heart monitor and defibrillator that:

                (1) has received approval of its premarket modification filed pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 360(k), from the United States food and drug administration;