SENATE BILL 200
[…] B. maintains or occupies a business location, hospital, clinical medical practice or other facility where hearing aids are regularly dispensed;

          C. passes the jurisprudence examination given by the board; and

          D. certifies that [he] the otolaryngologist is not guilty of any activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-14B-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 110, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-13.1. REQUIREMENTS FOR BILINGUAL-MULTICULTURAL

ENDORSEMENT.--A bilingual-multicultural endorsement shall be issued to any person who:

          A. files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                (1) is eligible for and in the process of obtaining a license to practice as a speech-language pathologist;

                (2) has completed the required education as determined by rule;

                (3) has met experience requirements approved by the board; and

                (4) has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board; or

          B. files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                (1) has an active license in good standing in the state of New Mexico as a speech-language pathologist;

                (2) has a current bilingual endorsement from the public education department; or

                (3) has a minimum of five years practicing with clients who utilize a language other than English and [(4)] has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board; or

          C. files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                (1) has [an active] a license in good standing in another state or country as a speech-language pathologist;

                (2) has a minimum of five years practicing with clients who utilize a language other than English; and

                (3) has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-14B-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: