SENATE BILL 200
[…] SENATE BILL 200

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Clemente Sanchez and James E. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSES; AMENDING THE SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY, AUDIOLOGY AND HEARING AID DISPENSING PRACTICES ACT TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITION AND USE OF CERTAIN TERMS IN THE ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act:

          A. "apprentice" means a person working toward full licensure in speech-language pathology who meets the requirements for licensure as an apprentice in speech and language pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;