SENATE BILL 200
[…] A. has met all academic course work and practicum requirements for a master's degree in speech-language pathology, speech pathology or communication disorders for certification by a [nationally recognized speech-language or hearing] national professional association;

          B. certifies that the person has received no reprimands of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

          C. applies for licensure under Section 61-14B-12 NMSA 1978 after completing the clinical fellowship year; and

          D. has an appropriate supervisor, as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-21. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

          A. The board may deny, revoke, suspend or impose conditions upon [any] a license held or applied for under the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Uniform Licensing Act upon findings by the board that the licensee or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license;

                (2) has been convicted of a felony. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction;

                (3) is guilty of incompetence;

                (4) is guilty of unprofessional conduct;

                (5) is selling or fitting the first hearing aid of [any] a child under sixteen years of age who has not been examined and cleared for the hearing aid by an otolaryngologist [and] or a dispensing audiologist who [is certified competent by a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association or holds equivalent certification] has earned certification by a national professional association;

                (6) is selling or fitting a hearing aid on [any] a person who has not been tested, except for replacement aids;

                (7) uses untruthful or misleading advertising;

                (8) [is representing himself as] makes any representation as being a medical doctor when [he] the licensee or applicant is not a licensed medical doctor;

                (9) is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs or is addicted to [any] a substance to such a degree as to render [him] the licensee or applicant unfit to practice as a speech-language pathologist, dispensing or nondispensing audiologist or hearing aid dispenser;

                (10) is guilty of unprofessional conduct, as defined by regulation of the board;

                (11) is guilty of [any] a violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

                (12) has violated [any] a provision of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;