SENATE BILL 200
[…] [U.] W. "supervisor" means a speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act who provides supervision in the area of speech-language pathology or audiology; and

          [V.] X. "trainee" means a person working toward full licensure as a hearing aid dispenser under the direct supervision of a sponsor."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-14B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-12. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGIST.--A license to practice as a speech-language pathologist shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. holds at least a master's degree in speech pathology, speech-language pathology or communication disorders or an equivalent degree regardless of degree name and meets the academic requirements for certification by a [nationally recognized speech-language] national professional association; and either

          B. currently holds [a certificate of clinical competence from a nationally recognized speech-language] certification by a national professional association in the area for which the applicant is seeking licensure; or

          C. has completed the current academic, practicum and employment experience requirements for [a certificate of clinical competence from a nationally recognized speech-language] certification by a national professional association in the area for which the applicant is applying for license and has passed a recognized standard national examination in speech-language pathology."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-14B-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 250, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-12.1. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--AUDIOLOGIST.--

          A. A license to practice as an audiologist shall be issued to any person who: