SENATE BILL 200
[…] C. has completed the current academic, practicum and employment experience requirements for [a certificate of clinical competence from a nationally recognized speech-language] certification by a national professional association in the area for which the applicant is applying for license and has passed a recognized standard national examination in speech-language pathology."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-14B-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 250, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-12.1. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--AUDIOLOGIST.--

          A. A license to practice as an audiologist shall be issued to any person who:

                (1) files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation;

                (2) certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and

                (3) submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                     (a) holds a doctor of audiology degree or an equivalent degree regardless of degree name and meets the academic requirements for certification by a [nationally recognized hearing] national professional association, as determined by the board by rule; [and]

                     (b) has passed a nationally recognized standard examination in audiology, if required by rule; and

                [(4) provides official documentation from a nationally recognized hearing association, as determined by the board by rule]

                     (c) has earned certification by a national professional association as evidence that the applicant meets the clinical experience and examination requirements of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act [and

                (5) maintains or occupies a business location, hospital, clinical medical practice or other facility in which hearing aids are regularly dispensed].

          B. A license to practice as an audiologist shall be issued to a person who:

                (1) files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation;

                (2) certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; [and]

                (3) submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                     (a) holds a master's degree in audiology or communication disorders or an equivalent degree in audiology or communication disorders or an equivalent degree awarded prior to January 1, 2007; [meets] has met the academic requirements for certification by a [nationally recognized hearing] national professional association; and has earned [a certificate of clinical competence from a nationally recognized hearing] certification by a national professional association in the area in which the