SENATE BILL 200
[…] (1) has [an active] a license in good standing in another state or country as a speech-language pathologist;

                (2) has a minimum of five years practicing with clients who utilize a language other than English; and

                (3) has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-14B-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-15. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--CLINICAL FELLOW OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY.--A license to practice as a clinical fellow of speech-language pathology shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, pays the required fees, provides documentation and submits satisfactory evidence that the person:

          A. has met all academic course work and practicum requirements for a master's degree in speech-language pathology, speech pathology or communication disorders for certification by a [nationally recognized speech-language or hearing] national professional association;

          B. certifies that the person has received no reprimands of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

          C. applies for licensure under Section 61-14B-12 NMSA 1978 after completing the clinical fellowship year; and

          D. has an appropriate supervisor, as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-21. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--