SENATE BILL 222
[…] SENATE BILL 222

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Cliff R. Pirtle

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO JURISDICTION; REQUIRING TRAFFIC CITATIONS TO BE FILED IN THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE VIOLATION IS ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN COMMITTED.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-1-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 73, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-1-6. CITATION IN LIEU OF ARREST WITHOUT A WARRANT.--

          A. A law enforcement officer who arrests a person without a warrant for a petty misdemeanor or any offense under Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 may offer the person arrested the option of accepting a citation to appear in lieu of taking the person to jail.

          B. A citation issued pursuant to this section shall contain the name and address of the cited person, the offense charged and the time and place to appear. The place to appear shall be in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed. The citation may be a paper citation or an electronic version of a paper citation. Unless the person requests an earlier date, the time specified in the citation shall be at least three days after issuance of the citation. The law enforcement officer shall explain the person's rights not to sign a citation, the effect of not signing the citation, the effect of signing the citation and the effect of failing to appear at the time and place stated on the citation.

          C. The person's signature on the citation constitutes a promise to appear at the time and place stated in the citation. One copy of the citation to appear shall be delivered to the person cited, and the law enforcement officer shall keep a duplicate copy for filing with the court as soon as practicable.

          D. A law enforcement officer who prepares a citation pursuant to this section may use a paper citation form or an electronic citation form to record the information required by this section. Regardless of the form of citation used, a physical copy of the citation shall be delivered to the person cited as required by this section. An electronic citation may be signed electronically, and the law enforcement officer's copy of a citation may be filed with the court electronically.