HOUSE BILL 116
[…] HOUSE BILL 116

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Antonio "Moe" Maestas and Monica Youngblood

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; REVISING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPROSECUTION DIVERSION PROGRAMS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-16A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 33, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "31-16A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 31, Article 16A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Preprosecution Diversion Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-16A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 33, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "31-16A-4. ELIGIBILITY.--

          A. A defendant [must] shall meet the following minimum criteria to be eligible for a preprosecution diversion program:

                (1) the defendant [must have] has no prior felony convictions for [a violent crime and no prior felony convictions for any crime for the previous ten years] an offense defined as a "serious violent offense" in Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978;