HOUSE BILL 181
[…] If the child completes the agreed upon conditions and no new charges are filed against the child, the pending petition shall be dismissed. If the children's court attorney files a new petition against the child, the children's court attorney may proceed on both the original petition and the new charges. The department shall become a party if juvenile probation services are requested as a condition of the time waiver.

          I. The department shall collect data on the performance measures developed in accordance with Section 9-2A-16 NMSA 1978, for diversion that receives state funding."

     SECTION 6. Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-11. CRITERIA FOR DETENTION OF CHILDREN.--

          A. Unless ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and a determination is made that the child:

                (1) poses a substantial risk of harm to [himself] the child's self;

                (2) poses a substantial risk of harm to others; or

                (3) has demonstrated that [he] the child may leave the jurisdiction of the court.

          B. A child shall not be placed in detention solely based on a technical violation, unless a written determination is made by the court that:

                (1) the technical violation is based on the child absconding from supervision;

                (2) the child has been referred to a specialty court;

                (3) the child poses a substantial risk of harm to the child's self;

                (4) the child poses a substantial risk of harm to others; 

                (5) the child has demonstrated that the child may leave the jurisdiction of the court; or

                (6) no alternatives to detention are available or appropriate.  

          [B.] C. The criteria for detention in this section shall govern the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate prior to a child's detention hearing, based upon a review of the detention risk assessment instrument.

          [C.] D. The department shall:

                (1) develop and implement a detention risk assessment instrument [The department shall]; and

                (2) collect and analyze data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument. [On January 1, 2004, the department shall provide the legislature with a written report with respect to its collection and analysis of data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument.]"

     SECTION 7. Section 32A-2-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-17. RISK ASSESSMENTS--MENTAL HEALTH SCREENING--PREDISPOSITION STUDIES--REPORTS AND EXAMINATIONS.--