HOUSE BILL 181
[…] (1) a facility for the care and rehabilitation of adjudicated delinquent children shall conduct a risk assessment of each child who is adjudicated delinquent and is:

                     (a) committed to a short- or long-term placement in that facility; or

                     (b) committed to the facility until the child reaches the age of twenty-one; and

                (2) juvenile probation services shall conduct a risk assessment and mental health screening of each child who is adjudicated delinquent and is placed on probation."

     SECTION 8. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--

          A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court [may] shall make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings [on the], including findings on the results of assessments and screenings of the child conducted in accordance with Section 32A-2-17 NMSA 1978.

          B. The court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:

                (1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parents and siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

                (2) the child's adjustment to the child's home, school and community;

                (3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved, including consideration of such factors as the child's brain development, maturity, trauma history and disability;

                (4) the wishes of the child as to the child's custodian;

                (5) the wishes of the child's parents as to the child's custody;

                (6) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;

                (7) the availability of services recommended in the predisposition report; and

                (8) the ability of the parents to care for the child in the home.

          [B.] C. If a child is found to be delinquent, the court may impose a fine not to exceed the fine that could be imposed if the child were an adult and may [enter its judgment making] make any of the following dispositions for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:

                (1) transfer legal custody to the department, [an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children] which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the [secretary of the] department as a juvenile reception facility.