HOUSE BILL 181
[…] [C.] D. The department shall:

                (1) develop and implement a detention risk assessment instrument [The department shall]; and

                (2) collect and analyze data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument. [On January 1, 2004, the department shall provide the legislature with a written report with respect to its collection and analysis of data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument.]"

     SECTION 7. Section 32A-2-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-17. RISK ASSESSMENTS--MENTAL HEALTH SCREENING--PREDISPOSITION STUDIES--REPORTS AND EXAMINATIONS.--

          A. After a petition has been filed and [either a finding with respect to the allegations of the petition has been made or a notice of intent to admit the allegations of the petition has been filed, the court may direct that a predisposition study and report to the court be made in writing by the department or an appropriate agency designated by the court concerning the child, the family of the child, the environment of the child and any other matters relevant to the need for treatment or to appropriate disposition of the case. The following predisposition reports shall be provided to the parties and the court five days before actual disposition or sentencing:

                (1) the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department shall prepare a predisposition report for a serious youthful offender;

                (2) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a serious youthful offender who is convicted of an offense other than first degree murder;

                (3) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a youthful offender concerning the youthful offender's amenability to treatment and if:

                     (a) the court determines that a juvenile disposition is appropriate, the department shall prepare a subsequent predisposition report; or

                     (b) the court makes the findings necessary to impose an adult sentence pursuant to Section 32A-2-20 NMSA 1978, the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department shall prepare a subsequent predisposition report; and

                (4) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a delinquent offender, upon the court's request.

          B. Where there are indications that the child may have a mental disorder or developmental disability, the court, on motion by the children's court attorney or that of counsel for the child, may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, a licensed professional clinical counselor or a licensed independent social worker