HOUSE BILL 242
[…] A. is armed with a deadly weapon;

          B. after entering, [arms himself] is armed with a deadly weapon; or

          C. commits a battery upon [any] a person while in [such] the place or in entering or leaving [such] the place.

     Whoever commits aggravated burglary is guilty of a second degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three years, which shall not be suspended or deferred."

     SECTION 3. Section 31-20-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 283, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20-13. CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE ORDER--EXCEPTION.--

          A. When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by Sections 31-20-5 and

31-20-6 NMSA 1978. A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.

          B. If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.

          C. The court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978.

          D. The court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon or aggravated burglary as set forth in Sections 30-16-2 and 30-16-4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of this act apply to persons who are convicted on or after July 1, 2018.