HOUSE BILL 242
[…] Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.

     Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three years, which shall not be suspended or deferred; and for second and subsequent offenses, [is] guilty of a first degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of six years, which shall not be suspended or deferred."

     SECTION 2. Section 30-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-4) is amended to read:

     "30-16-4. AGGRAVATED BURGLARY.--Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of [any] a vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit [any] a felony or theft [therein] in it and the person either:

          A. is armed with a deadly weapon;

          B. after entering, [arms himself] is armed with a deadly weapon; or

          C. commits a battery upon [any] a person while in [such] the place or in entering or leaving [such] the place.

     Whoever commits aggravated burglary is guilty of a second degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three years, which shall not be suspended or deferred."

     SECTION 3. Section 31-20-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 283, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: