HOUSE BILL 242
[…] HOUSE BILL 242

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; LIMITING THE REDUCTION, DEFERMENT OR SUSPENSION OF SENTENCES OR THE GRANTING OF CONDITIONAL DISCHARGES FOR CERTAIN CRIMES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-2. ROBBERY.--Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another by use or threatened use of force or violence.

     Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.

     Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three years, which shall not be suspended or deferred; and for second and subsequent offenses, [is] guilty of a first degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of six years, which shall not be suspended or deferred."

     SECTION 2. Section 30-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-4) is amended to read: