FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE
[…] 21. On page 39, lines 10 through 12, remove the brackets and line-through.

 

     22. On page 45, line 18, after "interest", insert ", as determined by the court,".

 

     23. On page 45, strike lines 23 through 25 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new subsection:

 

          "Q. The issue of whether a conservator shall be appointed for the alleged incapacitated person shall be determined by the court at an open hearing unless, for good cause, the court determines otherwise.".

 

     24. On pages 46 through 49, strike Section 11 in its entirety and insert in lieu thereof:

 

     "SECTION 12. Section 45-5-409 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "45-5-409. ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNT--AUDITS.--

 

          A. Every conservator shall file an annual report and account with the appointing court within thirty days of the anniversary date of the conservator's appointment, upon the conservator's resignation or removal or upon termination of the conservatorship. A copy of the annual report and account shall also be mailed to the district judge who appointed the conservator or [his] the conservator's successor, to the incapacitated person and to [his] the incapacitated person's guardian, if any. The report shall include information concerning the progress and condition of the person under conservatorship, a report on the manner in which the conservator carried out [his] the conservator's powers and fulfilled [his] the conservator's duties and the conservator's opinion regarding the continued need for conservatorship. The report may be substantially in the following form:

 

                                   "IN THE DISTRICT COURT

     ____________________ COUNTY, STATE OF NEW MEXICO

     In the matter of the       )    No. __________

Conservatorship of              )

____________________________ )

(Enter Name of Person Under Conservatorship)