SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Failure to give notice under this subsection does not preclude the court from appointing a guardian.

          D. After the appointment of a guardian, notice of a hearing on a petition for an order under Part 3 of Chapter 45, Article 5 NMSA 1978, together with a copy of the petition, shall be given to:

                (1) the protected person subject to guardianship;

                (2) the guardian; and

                (3) any other person the court determines."

     SECTION 7. Section 45-5-312 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-312, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-312. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE LIMITED GUARDIAN AND GUARDIAN.--

          A. If the court enters judgment pursuant to Subsection C of Section 45-5-304 NMSA 1978, it shall appoint a limited guardian if it determines that the incapacitated person is able to manage some but not all aspects of personal care. The court shall specify those powers that the limited guardian shall have and may further restrict each power so as to permit the incapacitated person to care for the incapacitated person's own self commensurate with the incapacitated person's ability to do so. A person for whom a limited guardian has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been specifically granted to the limited guardian by the court. The limited guardian shall exercise supervisory powers over the incapacitated person in a manner that is the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the order of the court.

          B. A guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting the incapacitated person that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child, except that a guardian is not legally obligated to provide from the guardian's own funds for the incapacitated person and is not liable to third persons for acts of the incapacitated person solely by reason of the guardianship. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian or the guardian's replacement has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:

                (1) to the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to detention or commitment of the incapacitated person, a guardian is entitled to custody of the incapacitated person and may establish the incapacitated person's place of abode within or without New Mexico;

                (2) if entitled to custody of the incapacitated person, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the incapacitated person and, whenever appropriate, arrange for training and education.