SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The domiciliary personal representative may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the domiciliary personal representative.

          H. This section governs priority for appointment of a successor personal representative but does not apply to the selection of a special administrator."

     SECTION 2. A new section of Part 1 of Article 5 of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-5-107 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "45-5-107. [NEW MATERIAL] SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS.--

          A. A guardian or conservator shall not commingle the guardian's or conservator's funds or investments with those held by the guardian or conservator as a fiduciary for a minor or an adult. Funds and any investments held by the guardian or conservator as a fiduciary for the minor or the adult shall be held in accounts that are separate from those of the guardian or conservator. If a guardian or conservator serves as fiduciary for one or more individuals subject to guardianship or conservatorship, the guardian or conservator shall hold the funds and any investments held as a fiduciary in a separate account for each individual subject to guardianship or conservatorship. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code, and to the extent that is reasonable and customary, any other property held by the guardian or conservator as a fiduciary for one or more individuals subject to guardianship or conservatorship shall be titled separately:

                (1) from the guardian's or conservator's property; and

                (2) for each individual subject to guardianship or conservatorship.

          B. A court at any time may require a guardian to bring a proceeding for a conservatorship if necessary or advisable to:

                (1) protect property of a minor or an adult, including any property held by the guardian as a fiduciary for the minor or the adult;

                (2) conserve for the minor's future needs all funds of the minor not expended for the minor's current needs; or

                (3) conserve for the adult's future needs all funds of the adult not expended for the adult's current needs.