SENATE BILL 210
[…] SENATE BILL 210

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Gay G. Kernan

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO EDUCATION; CONFORMING THE EDUCATION TRUST ACT TO CHANGES MADE IN THE FEDERAL INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 RELATED TO SECTION 529 PROGRAMS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 21-21K-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 76, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "21-21K-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Education Trust Act:

          A. "account" means an individual trust account pursuant to a college investment agreement entered into pursuant to the college savings program;