SENATE BILL 110
[…] "10-7E-5. RIGHTS OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.--

          A. Public employees, other than management employees and confidential employees, may form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of collective bargaining through representatives chosen by public employees without interference, restraint or coercion and shall have the right to refuse [any such] those activities.

          B. Public employees have the right to engage in other concerted activities for mutual aid or benefit."

     SECTION 4. Section 10-7E-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 9 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "10-7E-9. BOARD AND LOCAL BOARD--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The board or a local board shall promulgate rules necessary to accomplish and perform its functions and duties as established in the Public Employee Bargaining Act, including the establishment of procedures for:

                (1) the designation of appropriate bargaining units;

                (2) the selection, certification and decertification of exclusive representatives; and

                (3) the filing of, hearing on and determination of complaints of prohibited practices.

          B. The board or a local board shall:

                (1) hold hearings and make inquiries necessary to carry out its functions and duties;

                (2) conduct studies on problems pertaining to employee-employer relations; and

                (3) request from public employers and labor organizations the information and data necessary to carry out the board's or the local board's functions and responsibilities.

          C. The board or a local board may issue subpoenas requiring, upon reasonable notice, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence, including books, records, correspondence or documents relating to the matter in question. The board or a local board may prescribe the form of subpoena, but it shall adhere insofar as practicable to the form used in civil actions in the district court. The board or a local board may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and receive evidence.

          D. The board or a local board shall decide issues by majority vote and each shall issue its decisions in the form of written orders and opinions.

          E. The board or a local board may hire personnel or contract with third parties as [it deems] each deems necessary to assist it in carrying out its functions and each may delegate any or all of its authority to those third parties, subject to final review of the board or local board.