SENATE BILL 110
[…] E. All adopted rules shall be filed in accordance with applicable state statutes.

          F. A verbatim record made by electronic or other suitable means shall be made of every rulemaking and adjudicatory hearing. The record shall not be transcribed unless required for judicial review or unless ordered by the board or local board."

     SECTION 7. Section 10-7E-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 14 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "10-7E-14. ELECTIONS.--

          A. Whenever, in accordance with rules prescribed by the board or local board, a petition is filed by a labor organization containing the signatures of at least thirty percent of the public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit, the board or local board shall conduct a secret ballot representation election to determine whether and by which labor organization the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit shall be represented. Upon acceptance of a valid petition, the board or a local board shall require the public employer to provide the labor organization within ten business days the names, job titles, work locations, home addresses, personal email addresses and home or cellular telephone numbers of any public employee in the proposed bargaining unit. This information shall be kept confidential by the labor organization and its employees or officers. The ballot shall contain the name of any labor organization submitting a petition containing signatures of at least thirty percent of the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The ballot shall also contain a provision allowing public employees to indicate whether they do not desire to be represented by a labor organization. [An election shall only be valid if forty percent of the eligible employees in the bargaining unit vote in the election.]

           B. Once a labor organization has filed a valid petition with the board or local board calling for a representation election, other labor organizations may seek to be placed on the ballot. Such an organization shall file a petition containing the signatures of not less than thirty percent of the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit no later than ten days after the board or the local board and the public employer post a written notice that the petition in Subsection A of this section has been filed by a labor organization.