SENATE BILL 110
[…] E. An election shall not be conducted if an election or runoff election has been conducted in the twelve-month period immediately preceding the proposed representation election. An election shall not be held during the term of an existing collective bargaining agreement, except as provided in Section [16 of the Public Employee Bargaining Act] 10-7E-16 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 8. Section 10-7E-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 15 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "10-7E-15. EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATION.--

          A. A labor organization that has been certified by the board or local board as representing the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The exclusive representative shall act for all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit and negotiate a collective bargaining agreement covering all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The exclusive representative shall represent the interests of all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit without discrimination or regard to membership in the labor organization. A claim by a public employee that the exclusive representative has violated this duty of fair representation shall be forever barred if not brought within six months of the date on which the public employee knew, or reasonably should have known, of the violation.

          B. This section does not prevent a public employee, acting individually, from presenting a grievance without the intervention of the exclusive representative. At a hearing on a grievance brought by a public employee individually, the exclusive representative shall be afforded the opportunity to be present and make its views known. An adjustment made shall not be inconsistent with or in violation of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect between the public employer and the exclusive representative.

          C. A public employer shall provide an exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit reasonable access to employees within the bargaining unit, including the following:

                (1) for purposes of newly hired employees in the bargaining unit, reasonable access includes:

                     (a) the right to meet with new employees, without loss of employee compensation or leave benefits; and