SENATE BILL 110
[…] D. When an exclusive representative has been certified but no collective bargaining agreement is in effect, the board or local board shall not accept a request for a decertification election or an election sought by a competing labor organization earlier than twelve months subsequent to a labor organization's certification as the exclusive representative."

     SECTION 10. Section 10-7E-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 17 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "10-7E-17. SCOPE OF BARGAINING.--

          A. Except for retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act or the Educational Retirement Act, public employers and exclusive representatives:

                (1) shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties. However, neither the public employer nor the exclusive representative shall be required to agree to a proposal or to make a concession; and

                (2) shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment relations. Entering into a collective bargaining agreement shall not obviate the duty to bargain in good faith during the term of the collective bargaining agreement regarding changes to wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment, unless it can be demonstrated that the parties clearly and unmistakably waived the right to bargain regarding those subjects. In regard to the Public Employees Retirement Act and the Educational Retirement Act, a public employer in a written collective bargaining agreement may agree to assume any portion of a public employee's contribution obligation to retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act or the Educational Retirement Act.

          B. The obligation to bargain collectively imposed by the Public Employee Bargaining Act shall not be construed as authorizing a public employer and an exclusive representative to enter into an agreement that is in conflict with the provisions of any other statute of this state; provided, however, that a collective bargaining agreement that provides greater rights, remedies and procedures to public employees than contained in a state statute shall not be considered to be in conflict with that state statute. In the event of an actual conflict between the provisions of any other statute of this state and an agreement entered into by the public employer and the exclusive representative in collective bargaining, the statutes of this state shall prevail.