SENATE BILL 146
[…] (5) reasonable and verified nonrecurring expenses associated with obtaining a subsidized guardianship pursuant to the provisions of Section 40-10B-17 NMSA 1978; and

                (6) terms by which the guardianship assistance agreement may be terminated and the ability of the department to recoup funds received due to improper payment.

          B. A copy of the fully executed guardianship assistance agreement shall be given to the kinship guardian and to the department."

     SECTION 8. A new section of the Kinship Guardianship Act, Section 40-10B-19 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "40-10B-19. [NEW MATERIAL] SUCCESSOR GUARDIANS.--

          A. A successor guardian shall be named in the guardianship assistance agreement and amendments thereto who shall be considered to serve as guardian in the event the kinship guardian dies or is incapacitated.

          B. The department may pay the cost, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), of nonrecurring expenses associated with the successor guardian obtaining a subsidized guardianship of the child.

          C. The department shall promulgate rules setting forth requirements for a successor guardian to receive guardianship assistance payments.

          D. The successor guardian does not need to be a relative and does not need to be licensed as a foster parent to receive guardianship assistance payments."

     SECTION 9. A new section of the Kinship Guardianship Act, Section 40-10B-20 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "40-10B-20. [NEW MATERIAL] DISCONTINUANCE OF GUARDIANSHIP ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS.--