FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] D. The health care provider shall have the burden of proving that the patient's need for benefits has subsided or abated or that medical care and related benefits are not reasonably necessary, which it shall establish by clear and convincing evidence. The patient shall have the burden of proving that his need for medical care and related benefits has increased, which he shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence.]"


    SECTION 6. Section 41-5-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 13) is amended to read:


    "41-5-13. LIMITATIONS.--No claim for malpractice [arising out of an act of malpractice which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the Medical Malpractice Act] may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred, except that [a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability] the times limited for the bringing of actions by minors and incapacitated persons shall be extended so that they shall have one year from and after the age of majority or termination of incapacity within which to commence the actions."