FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The director shall supply the chief justice of the New Mexico supreme court with duplicates of all vouchers submitted to the superintendent. Expenses of the commission paid by the fund shall not exceed [three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000)] five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in any single calendar year; provided, however, that expenses incurred in defending the commission shall not be subject to that maximum amount."


    SECTION 16. Section 41-5-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 10) is amended to read:


    "41-5-29. FUND REPORTS.--On January 31 of each year, the superintendent shall, upon request, provide a written report to all interested persons of the following information:


         A. the beginning and ending calendar year balances in the [patient's compensation] fund;


         B. an itemized accounting of the total amount of contributions to the [patient's compensation] fund; [and]


         C. all information regarding closed claims files, including an itemized accounting of all payments paid out; and


         [C.] D. any other information regarding the [patient's compensation] fund that the superintendent or the legislature considers to be important."


    SECTION 17. REPEAL.--Sections 41-5-2 and 41-5-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Sections 2 and 10) are repealed.


    SECTION 18. EFFECTIVE DATES.--


         A. The effective date of the provisions of Sections 7, 13 and 14 of this act is July 1, 2021.