FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] "Outpatient health care facility" does not include independent providers;


         [E.] K. "patient" means a natural person who received or should have received health care from a [licensed] health care provider under a contract, express or implied; and


         [F.] L. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance [of this state]."


    SECTION 2. Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 2) is amended to read:


    "41-5-5. QUALIFICATIONS.--


         A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider shall:


             (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least [two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)] two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per occurrence or [for an individual health care provider, excluding hospitals and outpatient health care facilities] by having continuously on deposit the sum of [six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000)] seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule [or regulation]; provided that hospitals and outpatient health care facilities that establish financial responsibility through a policy of malpractice liability insurance may use any form of malpractice insurance; and provided further that for independent providers, in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences; and


             (2) pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.


         B. For hospitals or outpatient health care facilities electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on a risk assessment of each hospital or outpatient health care facility, each hospital's or outpatient health care facility's base coverage or deposit and additional charges for the [patient's compensation] fund. The superintendent shall arrange for an actuarial study [as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978] before determining base coverage or deposit and surcharges.