FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] In no instance shall the date set be more than sixty days after the transmittal by the director of the application for review, unless good cause exists for extending the period. Hearings may be held anywhere in the state [of New Mexico], and the director shall give due regard to the convenience of the parties in determining the place of hearing. Upon the request of one party, within ten days of the answer filed by the respondent, the hearing shall be conducted via video conference, including attorneys, witnesses and panel members appearing remotely."


    SECTION 12. Section 41-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 19) is amended to read:


    "41-5-19. HEARING PROCEDURES.--


         A. At the time set for hearing, the attorney submitting the case for review shall be present and shall make a brief introduction of [his] the case, including a resume of the facts constituting alleged professional malpractice [which he is prepared to prove]. The [health care] independent provider against whom the claim is brought and [its] the independent provider's attorney may be present and may make an introductory statement of [its] the independent provider's case.


         B. Both parties may call witnesses to testify before the panel, which witnesses shall be sworn. Medical texts, journals, studies and other documentary evidence relied upon by either party may be offered and admitted if relevant. Written statements of fact of treating [health care] independent providers may be reviewed. The monetary damages in any case shall not be a subject of inquiry or discussion.


         C. The hearing [will] shall be informal, and no official transcript shall be made. Nothing contained in this [paragraph] subsection shall preclude the [taking] recording or transcribing of the testimony by the parties at their own expense.


         D. At the conclusion of the hearing, the panel [may take the case under advisement or it may request that additional facts, records, witnesses or other information be obtained and presented to it at a supplemental hearing, which shall be set for a date and time certain, not longer than thirty days from the date of the original hearing unless the attorney bringing the matter for review shall in writing consent to a longer period.


         E. Any supplemental hearing shall be held in the same manner as the original hearing, and the parties concerned and their attorneys may be present] shall deliberate and reach a decision."


    SECTION 13. Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:


    "41-5-25. PATIENT'S COMPENSATION FUND--THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATOR--ACTUARIAL STUDIES--SURCHARGES--CLAIMS--PRORATION--PROOFS OF AUTHENTICITY.--