HOUSE ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL
[…] H. The state engineer shall publish specific findings to support the state engineer's approval or denial of an application, which shall include the factual and legal rationale for the state engineer's decision."

     SECTION 7. Section 72-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 131, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-12-7. CHANGE OF LOCATION OF WELL--CHANGE IN USE ON

APPLICATION--TEMPORARY CHANGE.--

          A. The owner of a water right may change the location of [his] the owner's well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental to the public welfare of the state. The application may be granted only after such advertisement and hearing as are prescribed in the case of

original applications.

          B. When the owner of a water right applies for a temporary change [of] not to exceed one year for not more than three acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use, or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of others, [he] the state engineer shall enter an order authorizing the change. If [he] the state engineer finds that the change sought might impair vested

rights, [he] the state engineer shall order advertisement and hearing as in other cases.

          C. If objections or protests have been filed within the time prescribed in the notice or if the state engineer is of the opinion that the permit should not be issued, the state engineer may deny the application or, before [he acts] acting on the application, may order that a hearing be held. [He] The state engineer shall notify the applicant of [his] the action by certified mail sent to the address shown in the application.

          D. In making the determination as to whether approval would be contrary to the conservation of water within the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts of drought and climate change, and in making the determination as to whether approval would be detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts on health, safety, recreational, cultural and environmental