HOUSE ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL
[…] F. The state engineer shall publish specific findings to support the state engineer's approval or denial of an application, which shall include the factual and legal rationale for the state engineer's decision."

     SECTION 5. Section 72-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-6-5. APPROVAL.--

          A. The state engineer shall approve the application if the applicant has reasonably shown that [his] the applicant's proposed use and location of use is a beneficial use and:

                (1) will not impair any existing right to a greater degree than [such] the right is, or would be, impaired by the continued use and location of use by the owner; and

                (2) will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state.

          B. In the case of annual allotments of project water leased to a special water users' association from an irrigation district organized pursuant to Chapter 73, Article 10 NMSA 1978, if the state engineer determines that the proposed changes in place and purpose of use and point of diversion comply with the rules established pursuant to Subsection G of Section 73-10-48 NMSA 1978, the board of directors of the irrigation district may approve the application in accordance with the provisions of Section 73-10-48 NMSA 1978.

          C. In making the determination as to whether approval would be contrary to the conservation of water within the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts of drought and climate change, and in making the determination as to whether approval would be detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts on health, safety, recreational, cultural and environmental interests.