HOUSE ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL
[…] In making the determination as to whether approval would be contrary to the conservation of water within the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts of drought and climate change, and in making the determination as to whether approval would be detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts on health, safety, recreational, cultural and environmental interests."

     SECTION 3. Section 72-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-5-23. WATER APPURTENANT TO LAND--CHANGE OF PLACE OF USE.--

          A. All water used in this state for irrigation purposes, except as otherwise provided in [this] Chapter 72, Article 5 NMSA 1978, shall be considered appurtenant to the land upon which it is used, and the right to use it upon the land shall never be severed from the land without the consent of the owner of the land, but, by and with the consent of the owner of the land, all or any part of the right may be severed from the land, simultaneously transferred and become appurtenant to other land, or may be transferred for other purposes, without losing priority of right theretofore established, if such changes can be made without detriment to existing water rights and are not contrary to conservation of water within the state and not detrimental to the public welfare of the state, on the approval of an application of the owner by the state engineer.

          B. Publication of notice of application, opportunity for the filing of objections or protests and a hearing on the application shall be provided as required by Sections 72-5-4 and 72-5-5 NMSA 1978.

          C. In making the determination as to whether approval would be contrary to the conservation of water within the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts of drought and climate change, and in making the determination as to whether approval would be detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state engineer shall consider the impacts on health, safety, recreational, cultural and environmental interests.