HOUSE STATE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] pre-placement study.

          G. The request for placement shall be served on all parties entitled to receive notice of the filing of a petition for adoption, as provided in Section 32A-5-27 NMSA 1978. An order allowing placement may be entered prior to service of the request for placement.

          H. A hearing and the court decision on the request for placement shall occur within thirty days of the filing of the request.

          I. As part of any court order authorizing placement under this section, the court shall find whether the pre-placement study complies with Section 32A-5-14 NMSA 1978 and that the time requirements concerning placement set forth in this section have been met."

     SECTION 51. Section 32A-5-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 142, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-15. TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS.--

          A. The physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child shall be the primary consideration for the termination of parental rights. The court may terminate the rights of the child's parents as provided by the Adoption Act.

          B. The court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a child when:

                (1) the child has been abandoned by the parents;

                (2) the child has been a neglected or abused child and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future; or

                (3) the child has been placed in the care of others, including care by other relatives, either by a court order or otherwise, and the following conditions exist:

                     (a) the child has lived in the home of others for an extended period of time;

                     (b) the parent-child relationship has disintegrated;

                     (c) a psychological parent-child relationship has developed between the substitute family and the child;

                     (d) if the court deems the child of sufficient capacity to express a preference, the child no longer prefers to live with the natural parent;

                     (e) the substitute family desires to adopt the child; and

                     (f) a presumption of abandonment created by the conditions described in Subparagraphs (a) through (e) of this paragraph has not been rebutted.

           C. A finding by the court that all of the conditions set forth in [Subparagraph] Subparagraphs (a) through (e) of Paragraph (3) of Subsection B of this section exist shall create a rebuttable presumption of abandonment.

           D. The termination of parental rights involving an Indian child shall comply with the requirements of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 and the State Indian Child Welfare Act."