HOUSE STATE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] [(5)] (6) obtain independent medical or psychological assessments, or both, if necessary; and

                [(6)] (7) file a written report with the court prior to the hearing on the petition for appointment.

          B. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the duties of the guardian ad litem terminate and the guardian ad litem is discharged from duties upon entry of the order appointing the guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian."

     SECTION 7. Section 45-5-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-307, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-307. DEATH, SUBSTITUTION, REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP.--

          A. On the petition of the incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person's welfare and upon notice and hearing, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person or if the guardian fails to comply with the guardian's duties as required by Section 45-5-312 NMSA 1978.

          B. Upon death, removal or resignation of a guardian, the court may appoint another guardian or make any other order that may be appropriate. If a successor guardian is appointed, the successor guardian succeeds to the title and powers of the successor guardian's predecessor.

          C. The incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person's welfare may petition for an order that the incapacitated person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge. Any person who knowingly interferes with transmission of this kind of request to the court may be adjudged guilty of contempt of court.

          D. Unless waived by the court upon the filing of a petition to terminate a guardianship for reasons other than the death of the incapacitated person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.

          E. In a proceeding that increases the guardian's authority or reduces the autonomy of the protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.

          F. Following receipt of a request for review, the court shall hold a status hearing, which may be informal, to determine the appropriate order to be entered.