HOUSE STATE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] I. Following the status hearing or the court's report from the court investigator or guardian ad litem on the status of the protected person and the guardian as provided in Subsection H of this section, the court may enter an appropriate order; provided that, in entering an order that increases the guardian's authority or reduces the autonomy of the protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 8. Section 45-5-312 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-312, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-312. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE LIMITED GUARDIAN AND GUARDIAN.--

          A. If the court enters judgment pursuant to Subsection C of Section 45-5-304 NMSA 1978, it shall appoint a limited guardian if it determines that the protected person is able to manage some but not all aspects of personal care. The court shall specify those powers that the limited guardian shall have and may further restrict each power so as to permit the protected person to care for the protected person's own self commensurate with the protected person's ability to do so. A person for whom a limited guardian has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been specifically granted to the limited guardian by the court. The limited guardian shall exercise supervisory powers over the protected person in a manner that is the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the order of the court.

          B. A guardian is not legally obligated to provide from the guardian's own funds for the protected person and is not liable to third persons for acts of the protected person solely by reason of the guardianship. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian or the guardian's replacement has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:

                (1) to the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to detention or commitment of the protected person, a guardian is entitled to custody of the protected person and may establish the protected person's place of abode within or without New Mexico;

                (2) if entitled to custody of the protected person, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the protected person and, whenever appropriate, arrange for training and education. The guardian shall take reasonable care of the protected person's clothing, furniture, vehicles and other personal effects and commence conservatorship proceedings if other property of the protected person is in need of protection;