HOUSE STATE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] C. The guardian may be fined twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per day for an overdue interim or annual report. The fine shall be paid to the current school fund.

          D. The court shall not waive the requirement of an annual report under any circumstance but may grant an extension of time not to exceed sixty days. The court may require the filing of more than one report annually.

          E. A guardian of a protected person shall fully comply with the requirements of any audit of an account, inventory, report or property of a protected person."

     SECTION 10. Section 45-5-409 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-409. ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNT--AUDITS.--

          A. Every conservator shall file an annual report and account with the appointing court within thirty days of the anniversary date of the conservator's appointment, upon the conservator's resignation or removal or upon termination of the conservatorship. A copy of the annual report and account shall also be [mailed] submitted to the district judge who appointed the conservator or the conservator's successor, to the incapacitated person and to the incapacitated person's guardian, if any. The report shall include information concerning the progress and condition of the person under conservatorship, a report on the manner in which the conservator carried out the conservator's powers and fulfilled the conservator's duties and the conservator's opinion regarding the continued need for conservatorship. Only reports that substantially comply with forms approved by the supreme court shall be accepted by the court as fulfilling the requirements of this section.

          B. Any conservator may rely on a qualified health care professional's current written report to provide descriptions of the physical and mental conditions required in the report provided for in Subsection A of this section.

          C. The court shall not waive the requirement of an annual report and account under any circumstance, but may grant an extension of time. The court may require the filing of more than one report and account annually.

          D. The conservator may be fined twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per day for an overdue interim or annual report and account. The fine shall be paid to the current school fund.

          E. In connection with an account, the court may require a conservator to submit to a physical check of the property in the conservator's control, to be made in any manner the court may order.