HOUSE STATE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] E. assurance that the civil rights of protected persons served by the [contractor] service provider shall be met, including the right to be served in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of the protected person;

          F. provisions for access by the office of guardianship to records, protected persons and [contractor] service provider staff as needed to monitor and enforce contract compliance and for quality assurance purposes; and

          G. minimum financial accounting and reporting requirements."

     SECTION 6. Section 45-5-303.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-303.1. DUTIES OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM.--

          A. The guardian ad litem shall:

                (1) interview in person the alleged incapacitated person prior to the hearing;

                (2) present the alleged incapacitated person's declared position to the court;

                (3) identify and present all available less restrictive alternatives to guardianship;

                [(3)] (4) interview the qualified health care professional, the visitor and the proposed guardian;

                [(4)] (5) review both the medical report submitted by the qualified health care professional and the report by the visitor;

                [(5)] (6) obtain independent medical or psychological assessments, or both, if necessary; and

                [(6)] (7) file a written report with the court prior to the hearing on the petition for appointment.

          B. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the duties of the guardian ad litem terminate and the guardian ad litem is discharged from duties upon entry of the order appointing the guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian."

     SECTION 7. Section 45-5-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-307, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-307. DEATH, SUBSTITUTION, REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP.--