HOUSE STATE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] (g) disciplinary or legal actions taken by the office against guardianship and legal services providers; and

                     (h) number of complaints filed against the office and the status of the complaints;

                (8) establish and manage a volunteer court visitor program to provide post-adjudication court visitor services for adult guardianship cases when requested by the district court; and

                [(6)] (9) serve as an interested person as defined in Subsection I of Section 45-5-101 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 28-16B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 280, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-16B-4. [CONTRACT] SERVICE AGREEMENT MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. The office of guardianship shall monitor [and enforce all guardianship contracts] professional guardians providing services to income-eligible protected persons and enforce agreements the office has executed with guardianship and legal services providers. In carrying out this duty, the office may:

                (1) have access to case records, copies of court filings and reports, financial records and other records maintained by [contractors related to contract services provided] guardianship and legal services providers related to the services provided to income-eligible protected persons, unless specifically sequestered by the court;

                (2) petition the court of jurisdiction for access to records that have been sequestered;

                [(3) arrange visits with protected persons who are served by contract guardians]

                (3) conduct annual comprehensive service reviews to ensure service providers comply with service agreements and statutory duties;

                 (4) visit protected persons to evaluate the adequacy of guardianship services provided and determine if the guardianship should be amended or terminated; and

                [(4)] (5) pursue legal and other remedies against [contractors for noncompliance with contract provisions] service providers for noncompliance with service agreements and statutory duties.

          B. The office shall protect and maintain the confidentiality of all client-specific information and records obtained to the same extent as required for the [contractor] service providers and to any extent otherwise required by state or federal law."