HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The board shall not, under any circumstance, reinstate the police officer's certification or grant new certification to the police officer unless the police officer is exonerated by a court or pardoned by the governor."

     SECTION 8. Section 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-9. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--

          A. The board shall refuse to issue or the regulation and licensing department shall suspend or revoke a telecommunicator's certification, after consultation with [his] the telecommunicator's employing safety agency, if the board or regulation and licensing department determines that a person has:

                (1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification set forth in Section 29-7A-3 NMSA 1978;

                (2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;

                (3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a:

                     (a) felony charge; or

                     (b) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude; or

                (4) knowingly made a false statement on [his] the application.

          [B. The board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a telecommunicator's certification that include:

                (1) notice and opportunity for the affected telecommunicator to be heard; and

                (2) procedures for review of the board's decision.]

          B. The Uniform Licensing Act applies to the board when issuing or refusing to issue a telecommunicator's certification or to the regulation and licensing department when contemplating suspension or revocation of a telecommunicator's certification."

     SECTION 9. That version of Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2022 is amended to read:

     "29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--