HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) notice and opportunity for the affected telecommunicator to be heard; and

                (2) procedures for review of the board's decision.]

          B. The Uniform Licensing Act applies to the board when issuing or refusing to issue a telecommunicator's certification or to the regulation and licensing department when contemplating suspension or revocation of a telecommunicator's certification."

     SECTION 9. That version of Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2022 is amended to read:

     "29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--

          A. Annually on or before April 15, the division shall consider and determine the relative needs as requested by tribal, municipal, school district and university police departments, county sheriff's departments, the department of public safety and the academy for money in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Subsections C and E of this section.

          B. As necessary during the year, the division shall transfer an amount from the fund to the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund that enables the balance of the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund to be maintained at a minimum balance of [three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000)] four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000).

          C. The division shall determine the rate of distribution of money in the fund as follows:

                (1) all municipal police, school district police and county sheriff's departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000);

                (2) university police departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000);

                (3) the academy shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of twenty-four thousand five hundred dollars ($24,500) to carry out the purposes of Section 29-7-7.7 NMSA 1978;

                (4) tribal police departments shall be entitled, unless allocations are adjusted pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D of this section, to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each commissioned peace officer in the tribe. To be counted as a commissioned peace officer for the purposes of this paragraph, a commissioned peace officer shall have been assigned to duty and have worked in New Mexico for no fewer than two hundred days in the calendar year immediately prior to the date of payment. Payments shall be made for only those divisions of the tribal police departments that perform services in New Mexico.