HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) in person or in writing sent by mail, facsimile or electronic mail and signed by the complainant; or

                (2) by telephone, anonymously or by a third party; provided that the law enforcement agency shall determine the complaint to be valid before taking appropriate measures pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of this section [and shall comply with the provisions of Section 29-14-4 NMSA 1978]."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:

          A. "board" means:

                (1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;