HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The law enforcement certification board shall not, under any circumstance, reinstate the police officer's certification [or] and the New Mexico law enforcement academy board shall not grant new certification to the police officer unless the police officer is exonerated by a court or pardoned by the governor."

     SECTION 10. Section 29-7C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-7. IN-SERVICE TELECOMMUNICATOR TRAINING.--

          A. In-service telecommunicator training consists of at least twenty hours of board-approved advanced training, including one hour of crisis management, including crisis intervention, confrontation de-escalation practicum and proper interaction with persons with mental impairments training, for each certified telecommunicator during each two-year period. The first training course shall commence no later than twelve months after graduation from a board-approved basic telecommunicator training program.

          B. A certified telecommunicator shall provide proof of completion of in-service training requirements to the director no later than March 1 of the year subsequent to the year in which the requirements are met. The director shall provide annual notice to all certified telecommunicators regarding in-service training requirements. Failure to complete in-service training requirements may be grounds for suspension of a telecommunicator's certification [at the director's discretion] by the law enforcement certification board. A telecommunicator may be reinstated [at the discretion of the director] by the law enforcement certification board when the telecommunicator presents to the [director] law enforcement certification board evidence the telecommunicator has satisfied the in-service training requirements.

          C. As used in this section, "mental impairment" includes a mental illness, developmental disability, posttraumatic stress disorder, dual diagnosis, autism, youth in crisis and traumatic brain injury." 

     SECTION 11. Section 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 11) is amended to read: