HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A telecommunicator may be reinstated [at the discretion of the director] by the law enforcement certification board when the telecommunicator presents to the [director] law enforcement certification board evidence the telecommunicator has satisfied the in-service training requirements.

          C. As used in this section, "mental impairment" includes a mental illness, developmental disability, posttraumatic stress disorder, dual diagnosis, autism, youth in crisis and traumatic brain injury." 

     SECTION 11. Section 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-9. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--

          A. The board shall refuse to issue or the law enforcement certification board shall suspend, [or] revoke or refuse to reinstate a telecommunicator's certification, after consultation with [his] the telecommunicator's employing safety agency, if the board or the law enforcement certification board determines that a person has:

                (1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification set forth in Section 29-7A-3 NMSA 1978;

                (2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;

                (3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a:

                     (a) felony charge; or

                     (b) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude; or

                (4) knowingly made a false statement on [his] the application.

          B. The law enforcement certification board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension, [or] revocation or refusal to reinstate or for review of a denial of a telecommunicator's certification that include:

                (1) notice and opportunity for the affected

telecommunicator to be heard; and

                (2) procedures for review of the board's decision."

     SECTION 12. That version of Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2022 is amended to read:

     "29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--