HOUSE BILL 352
[…] B. The common jails shall be used as prisons in the respective counties.

          [B. Contracts between local public bodies and private independent contractors for the operation or provision and operation of a jail are specifically authorized by this section; provided that prior to July 1, 1987, no more than two pilot projects involving private independent contractors are authorized in New Mexico pursuant to Section 33-3-26 NMSA 1978.]"

     SECTION 8. Section 33-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 69, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-3-2. JOINT AGREEMENTS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION OF CORRECTIONAL AND DETENTION FACILITIES AND JAILS.--