SENATE BILL 4
[…] F. In the calendar year following the receipt of the results of a federal decennial census, each local public body subject to districting shall create or redraw districts for the local public body. A local public body, when creating or redrawing districts, shall not split a precinct into two or more districts for any elected office unless necessary to comply with federal law or to preserve communities of interest.]"

     SECTION 2. Section 1-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 223, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-3-13. [SECRETARY OF STATE POWERS AND DUTIES] ADJUSTING PRECINCT BOUNDARIES--TIME LINES FOR LEGISLATIVE AND LOCAL PUBLIC BODY REDISTRICTING--RELEASE OF NOMINATING PETITIONS.--

          A. Prior to commencement of the federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall review all county precinct maps submitted pursuant to Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 for compliance with the provisions of the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act and Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978. Those county precinct maps determined not to be in compliance with the precinct boundary criteria set forth in Subsection A of Section 1-13-12 NMSA 1978 or Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978 shall be rejected and returned to the appropriate county clerk with a written statement setting forth those instances in which the map does not comply. The county clerk and the board of county commissioners shall make the required adjustments within thirty days after receiving notice of noncompliance.

          B. Following receipt of the results of a federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall again follow the procedures outlined in Subsection A of this section to allow the counties to make any necessary adjustments. For any county that does not make the required adjustments within thirty days after receiving notice of noncompliance following receipt of the results of a federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall send a second notice of noncompliance, and no later than [June 30 of the same year] ninety days following receipt of the results of the federal decennial census, if any precinct boundary adjustments are necessary to meet the legal requirements of redistricting, pursuant to Sections 1-3-1 and