SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] M. "repossessor" means a person engaged solely in the business of repossessing personal property for others for a fee. The term does not include a duly licensed collection agency; and

          N. "solicitor" means a natural person who, through lawful means, communicates with debtors or solicits the payment of debts for a collection agency licensee by the use of telephone, personal contact, letters or other methods of collection conducted from and within the licensee's office."

     SECTION 14. Section 61-18A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 26) is amended to read:

     "61-18A-26. ASSIGNMENTS--RIGHT TO SUE.--Nothing in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act shall be construed to prevent collection agencies from taking assignments of claims in their own name as real parties in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own names [thereon]; provided that no suit [authorized] allowed by this section may be instituted on behalf of a collection agency in [any] a court unless the collection agency appears by a duly authorized and licensed attorney-at-law. [In such suit, the court may, in its discretion, authorize payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.]"

     SECTION 15. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2021.

- 18 -