SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] B. The attorney general shall establish a complaint process whereby an aggrieved patient or a member of the public may file a complaint against a health care facility, third-party health care provider, medical creditor or medical debt collector that violates a provision of the Patients' Debt Collection Protection Act. All complaints shall be considered public records pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act, with the exception of the complainant's name, address or protected personal identifier information defined in the Inspection of Public Records Act."

     SECTION 12. Section 37-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 53, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "37-1-2. JUDGMENTS.--Actions founded upon [any] a judgment of [any] a court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment and not afterward. Actions founded upon [any] a judgment of [any] a court of record of [any other] another state or territory of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward. A judgment obtained through a common law action on a prior judgment or through any other means of revival of a prior judgment shall not be enforceable after fourteen years from the date of the original judgment upon which it is founded."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-18A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-18A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act: