SENATE BILL 250
[…] B. An owner who fails to remediate and restore an industrial site as required by the Industrial Facilities Remediation and Restoration Act and rules adopted in accordance with that act or an owner or land titleholder who abandons the industrial facility or industrial site without remediating and restoring the site is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or by imprisonment for a definite term not to exceed eighteen months, or both.

     SECTION 7. Section 74-4G-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 38, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "74-4G-5. APPLICATION AND FEE.--

          A. To be eligible for a voluntary remediation agreement an applicant must:

                (1) own the site;

                (2) operate a facility located on the site;

                (3) be a prospective owner of the site; or

                (4) be a prospective operator of a facility at the site.

          B. An applicant shall pay at the time of submitting the application a reasonable, nonrefundable application fee determined by the department in advance that will pay for the costs to the department of processing the application.

          C. The participant shall pay all costs of the department's oversight of the voluntary remediation.

          D. The department shall reject an application for a voluntary remediation agreement if the department determines:

                (1) the contaminants at the site constitute, with reasonable evidence, an unreasonable threat to human health or the environment or Native American cultural or religious sites;

                (2) an administrative state or federal or judicial state or federal enforcement action is pending that concerns remediation of contamination described in the application;

                (3) a federal grant requires an enforcement action at the site;

                (4) the application is incomplete or inaccurate and the alleged incompleteness or inaccuracy cannot be remedied by the applicant within thirty days;

                (5) the site has a state or federal permit that addresses a contaminant described in the application or a permit is pending;

                (6) an agreement between the department and the environmental protection agency precludes the site from being addressed under this statute; [or]

                (7) the applicant has, within ten years immediately preceding the date of submission of the application:

                     (a) knowingly misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit or plan submitted pursuant to state environmental laws;

                     (b) refused or failed to disclose any material information required under [this] the Voluntary Remediation Act;

                     (c) exhibited a history of willful disregard for environmental laws of any state or of the United States; or