SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] All money unused at the end of the fiscal year shall not revert, but shall remain in the fund for use in accordance with the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act."

     SECTION 45. Section 61-6-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 130, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-32. TERMINATION OF SUSPENSION OF LICENSE FOR MENTAL ILLNESS--RESTORATION--TERMS AND CONDITIONS.--

          A. A suspension under Paragraph (25) of Subsection D of Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 may, in the discretion of the board, be terminated, but the suspension shall continue and the board shall not restore to the former practitioner the privilege to practice medicine [and surgery] in this state until:

                (1) the board receives competent evidence that the former practitioner is not mentally ill; and

                (2) the board is satisfied, in the exercise of its discretion and with due regard for the public interest, that the practitioner's former privilege to practice medicine [and surgery] may be safely restored.

          B. If the board, in the exercise of its discretion, determines that the practitioner's former privilege to practice medicine may be safely restored, it may restore [such] the privilege upon whatever terms and conditions it deems advisable. If the practitioner fails, refuses or neglects to abide by the terms and conditions, [his] the practitioner's license to practice medicine may, in the discretion of the board, be again suspended indefinitely."

     SECTION 46. Section 61-6A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 53, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "61-6A-5. EXEMPTIONS.--