SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The Genetic Counseling Act shall not apply to or affect:

                (1) a medical physician or an osteopathic physician licensed under the Medical Practice Act; or

                (2) a commissioned physician or surgeon serving in the armed forces of the United States or a federal agency [or

                (3) an osteopathic physician licensed by the board of osteopathic medical examiners]."

     SECTION 47. Section 61-11B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 191, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-11B-3. PHARMACIST CLINICIAN PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY.--          A. A pharmacist clinician planning to exercise prescriptive authority in practice shall have on file at the place of practice written guidelines or protocol. The guidelines or protocol shall authorize a pharmacist clinician to exercise prescriptive authority and shall be established and approved by a practitioner in accordance with regulations adopted by the board. A copy of the written guidelines or protocol shall be on file with the board. The practitioner who is a party to the guidelines or protocol shall be in active practice and the prescriptive authority that the practitioner grants to a pharmacist clinician shall be within the scope of the practitioner's current practice.

          B. The guidelines or protocol required by Subsection A of this section shall include:

                (1) a statement identifying the practitioner authorized to prescribe dangerous drugs and the pharmacist clinician who is a party to the guidelines or protocol;

                (2) a statement of the types of prescriptive authority decisions that the pharmacist clinician is authorized to make, which may include:

                     (a) a statement of the types of diseases, dangerous drugs or dangerous drug categories involved and the type of prescriptive authority authorized in each case; and

                     (b) a general statement of the procedures, decision criteria or plan the pharmacist clinician is to follow when exercising prescriptive authority;

                (3) a statement of the activities the pharmacist clinician is to follow in the course of exercising prescriptive authority, including documentation of decisions made and a plan for communication or feedback to the authorizing practitioner concerning specific decisions made. Documentation may occur on the prescriptive record, patient profile, patient medical chart or in a separate log book; and

                (4) a statement that describes appropriate mechanisms for reporting to the practitioner monitoring activities and results.

          C. The written guidelines or protocol shall be reviewed and shall be revised every two years if necessary.