SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 31. Section 61-12G-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 244, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "61-12G-7. REFERRAL REQUIREMENT.--A licensee shall refer to a physician authorized to practice in the state under the Medical Practice Act [or the Osteopathic Medicine Act] any patient whose medical condition should, at the time of evaluation or treatment, be determined to be beyond the scope of practice of the licensee."

     SECTION 32. Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-13. PHYSICIAN LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. The board may grant a license by endorsement to [an] a physician applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical or osteopathic medical school;

                (2) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties, the American osteopathic association or other specialty boards as approved by the board;

                (3) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                (4) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and

                (5) was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state or province.

          B. The board may grant a physician license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from a medical or osteopathic medical school located outside the United States or Canada;

                (2) is of good moral character;

                [(3) is in compliance with the United States immigration laws;

                 (4)] (3) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties, the American osteopathic association or other boards as approved by the board;

                [(5)] (4) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                [(6)] (5) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and

                [(7)] (6) was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state or province.

          C. An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction. In cases when the applicant is board certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a significant