SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. The board may require any applicant for a postgraduate training license required in Subsections B and C of this section to personally appear before the board or a designated member of the board for an interview.

          E. Every applicant for a postgraduate training license under this section shall pay the fees required by Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.

          F. Postgraduate training licenses shall be renewed annually and shall be effective during each year or part of a year of postgraduate training."

     SECTION 38. Section 61-6-18.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 80, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-18.1. PUBLIC SERVICE LICENSE.--

          A. Applicants for a public service license shall meet all requirements for licensure and shall:

                (1) be enrolled in a board-approved residency or fellowship training program either in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;

                (2) obtain written approval from the training program director of the applicant to pursue a public service practice opportunity outside the residency training program; and

                (3) satisfy other reasonable requirements imposed by the board.

          B. A physician with one year of postdoctoral training may apply for a public service license to practice under the direct supervision of a licensed physician or with immediate access to a licensed physician by electronic means when the public service physician is employed in a medically underserved area.

          C. A public service license shall expire on September 1 of each year and may be renewed by the board.

          D. An applicant for a public service license shall pay the required fees set forth in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 39. Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-19. FEES.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall impose the following fees: