SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (4) "youth athletic activity" means an organized athletic activity in which the participants, a majority of whom are under nineteen years of age, are engaged in an athletic game or competition against another team, club or entity, or in practice or preparation for an organized athletic game or competition against another team, club or entity. "Youth athletic activity" does not include an elementary school, middle school, high school, college or university activity or an activity that is incidental to a nonathletic program."

     SECTION 8. Section 24-2D-5.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 140, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-2D-5.2. OVERDOSE PREVENTION AND PAIN MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL CREATED--DUTIES.--

          A. The "overdose prevention and pain management advisory council" is created and shall be administratively attached to the department of health.