SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 29. Section 61-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 78, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-12. CRIMINAL OFFENDER'S CHARACTER EVALUATION.--The provisions of the Criminal Offender Employment Act shall govern any consideration of criminal records required or permitted by the Medical Practice Act and to all health care practitioners over which the board has licensure authority."

     SECTION 30. Section 61-12G-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 244, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "61-12G-6. SCOPE OF PRACTICE.--

          A. A licensee may practice naturopathic medicine only to provide primary care, as "primary care" is defined in rules of the board, as follows:

                (1) in collaboration with a physician licensed pursuant to the Medical Practice Act [or the Osteopathic Medicine Act]; and

                (2) in alignment with naturopathic medical education to: