SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. Board members shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance, except that the secretary-treasurer may be additionally compensated as provided in Subsection E of this section and board members may be additionally compensated in accordance with Subsection G of this section.

          G. Board members or agents performing interviews of applicants may be compensated at the board's discretion."

     SECTION 20. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;

          E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;

          F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;

          G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;

          H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;

          J. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;