SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) practice only in a class A county; and

                (4) be supervised only by an anesthesiologist who is a [medical doctor] licensed physician and who is board-certified as an anesthesiologist by the American board of anesthesiology."

     SECTION 27. Section 61-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 44, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-11. PHYSICIAN LICENSURE.--

          A. The board may consider for licensure a person who is of good moral character, is a graduate of an accredited United States or Canadian medical or osteopathic medical school, has passed an examination approved by the board and has completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program for physicians.

          B. An applicant who has not completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program for physicians, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved postgraduate training program. The board shall, in its sole discretion, determine if the professional experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate training program for physicians.

          C. A graduate of a board-approved medical or osteopathic medical school located outside the United States or Canada may be granted a license to practice medicine in New Mexico, provided the applicant presents evidence to the board that the applicant is a person of good moral character [and is in compliance with the United States immigration laws] and provided that the applicant presents satisfactory evidence to the board that the applicant has successfully passed an examination as required by the board and has successfully completed two years of postgraduate medical training in an approved postgraduate training program for physicians. A graduate of a medical school located outside the United States who successfully completes at least two years of an approved postgraduate training program for physicians at or affiliated with an institution located in New Mexico prior to December 30, 2007 and who meets the other requirements of this section may also be granted a license to practice medicine.