SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The supervising licensed physician shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and activities the applicant will perform; and

                (2) the temporary license shall be issued for a period not to exceed three months from date of issuance and may be renewed upon application and payment of fees as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.

          C. The application for a temporary license under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 34. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND EXPENSES.--