SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. If the board, in the exercise of its discretion, determines that the practitioner's former privilege to practice medicine may be safely restored, it may restore [such] the privilege upon whatever terms and conditions it deems advisable. If the practitioner fails, refuses or neglects to abide by the terms and conditions, [his] the practitioner's license to practice medicine may, in the discretion of the board, be again suspended indefinitely."

     SECTION 46. Section 61-6A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 53, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "61-6A-5. EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. Nothing in the Genetic Counseling Act is intended to limit, interfere with or prevent a licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of the professional license of that health care professional; however, a licensed health care professional shall not advertise to the public or any private group or business by using any title or description of services that includes the term "genetic counseling" unless the health care professional is licensed under the Genetic Counseling Act.

          B. The Genetic Counseling Act shall not apply to or affect:

                (1) a medical physician or an osteopathic physician licensed under the Medical Practice Act; or