HOUSE BILL 343
[…] (4) submit to an audit by an agent of the taxation and revenue department of the permittee's records of the wine or beer shipped pursuant to this section to New Mexico residents upon notice and during usual business hours.

          E. As used in this section:

                (1) "permit year" means the period between July 1 and June 30 of a year; and

                (2) "permittee" means a person that is the holder of a direct wine shipment permit or a direct beer shipment permit."

     SECTION 2. Section 60-6A-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 109, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-6A-32. INTERSTATE WINE AND BEER TASTINGS--COMPETITIONS--PERMITS.--

          A. Exempt from the procurement of any other license or permit issued pursuant to the terms of the Liquor Control Act, but not exempt from the procurement of a competition permit, is a winemaker, [or] winery, brewer or brewery licensed outside of New Mexico that desires to participate in a regional wine, cider, beer or spirituous liquor tasting or competition within New Mexico. One permit shall be issued by the director to an out-of-state winemaker, [or] winery, brewer or brewery for the duration of the wine or beer tasting or competition.

          B. A person issued a competition permit pursuant to this section may do any of the following:

                (1) bring no more than twenty-five cases of wine or seventy-five gallons of beer into New Mexico after indicating on the permit application the number of cases or amount to be brought into the state;

                (2) participate in the regional competition and wine or beer tastings associated with the competition for which the competition permit is issued;

                (3) participate in the regional wine or beer tasting for which the competition permit is issued; and

                (4) at a wine or beer tasting for which the person is issued the permit, conduct tasting of wine or beer and sell by the glass, can or bottle or in unbroken packages for consumption off the [wine-tasting] premises for wine or beer tasting, but not for resale, wine or beer brought into the state by the person for the wine or beer tasting or competition.

          C. Every application for the issuance of a competition permit shall be on a form prescribed by the director and accompanied by a permit fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

          D. As used in this section:

                (1) "brewer" means a person who manufactures or produces beer;

                (2) "brewery" means an establishment at which beer is manufactured or produced and that is licensed for that purpose by the state or country in which it is located;