HOUSE BILL 463
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Brian G. Baca and Joseph L. Sanchez and Raymundo Lara and Ambrose Castellano

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF DEAD BODIES; REQUIRING COUNTIES TO GIVE REASONABLE OPPORTUNITY FOR LEGAL NEXT OF KIN TO TAKE POSSESSION OF AN UNCLAIMED DECEDENT; DEFINING "LEGAL NEXT OF KIN"; INCREASING THE AMOUNT THAT COUNTIES PAY FOR CREMATION OR BURIAL TO ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($1,000); MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES; REPEALING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-12-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-12-1. NOTIFICATION OF [RELATIVES] LEGAL NEXT OF KIN OF [DECEASED] DECEDENT--AUTHORIZATION OF PERSON DESIGNATED ON RECORD OF EMERGENCY DATA FORM TO DIRECT BURIAL--UNCLAIMED DECEDENTS.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "due diligence" means the reasonable steps taken to satisfy the legal requirement relating to the disposition of dead bodies, including attempts to identify the body and locate legal next of kin; and

                (2) "legal next of kin" means the following persons in the order listed: