SENATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE HUNGER-FREE STUDENTS' BILL OF RIGHTS ACT TO THE HEALTHY HUNGER-FREE STUDENTS' BILL OF RIGHTS ACT; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE HEALTHY HUNGER-FREE STUDENTS' BILL OF RIGHTS ACT; ENSURING FREE, HEALTHY SCHOOL MEALS FOR ALL STUDENTS; PRESCRIBING DUTIES OF THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-13C-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 117, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-13C-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 22, Article 13C NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Healthy Hunger-Free Students' Bill of Rights Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 22-13C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 117, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "22-13C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Healthy Hunger-Free Students' Bill of Rights Act:

          [A. "meal application" means an application for free or reduced-fee meals pursuant to the national school lunch program and school breakfast program; and

          B. "school" means a public school district, a public school, a private school or a religious school.]