SENATE BILL 248
[…] "34-7-10. PROCEEDINGS IN DISTRICT COURT.--

          A. All proceedings [thus] transferred from the probate court to the district court shall be docketed as other causes in [the district] that court, which court shall [thereupon] exercise the same authority and take the same steps and proceedings as would have otherwise [have] been taken in the probate court.

          B. If a case was properly filed within the jurisdiction of the probate court and later transferred to the district court, no filing fee shall be charged in the district court."

     SECTION 9. Section 34-7-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 101, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-7-11. PROBATE JUDGE ABSENT OR UNABLE TO ATTEND TO DUTIES.--

          A. Whenever [the] a probate judge [shall be] is absent [from the county wherein he was elected or shall be], incapacitated or unable to attend to [his] the probate judge's duties from any cause whatsoever, [any] the probate judge shall enter a notice of unavailability and file the order with the clerk of the probate court; provided that if the judge is unable to prepare the notice due to incapacity, the clerk of the probate court shall prepare and file a notice of incapacitation.

          B. Upon receipt of a notice of unavailability or after preparing a notice of incapacitation, the clerk of the probate court shall give written notice to the district court of the county in which the probate court is situate and the district court shall designate a district judge [of said county] or [any other district] another probate judge [designated] to hold court in [said] the county [for him] and [may] do [any and] all things that could otherwise be done by [said] the probate judge of that county, without the necessity of having the matters or proceedings transferred from the docket of the probate court to the docket of the district court [The fact of such absence or incapacity shall be recited in every order of the district judge entered in accordance with this act] or the other probate court. If designating another probate judge, the district court shall give preference to probate judges serving within the same judicial district.