SENATE BILL 248
[…] A. The probate [courts of the state] court shall be [in session and] open [at such] during the same days and times as [are needed for the transaction of any business matters which may properly come before the courts under the laws of the state and upon notice thereof given as required under the laws of the state] county administrative offices.

          B. The probate judge in each county shall conduct business during those times as necessary for the proper discharge of duties and may set regular hours."

     SECTION 7. Section 34-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1889, Chapter 132, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-7-9. PROBATE JUDGE DISQUALIFICATION--TRANSFER.--

          A. Whenever [the] a probate judge shall, for any reason, be interested or disqualified from acting in any proceeding coming within the jurisdiction of the probate court, [he] the judge shall, upon [his] the judge's own motion or that of any interested party, [forthwith] immediately enter an order transferring [such] the proceeding [to the district court having jurisdiction in that county and directing the probate clerk to deposit forthwith within the office of the clerk of said district court a certified copy of said order together with all original papers and records or certified copies of all original papers and records in the probate court relating to said proceeding] and file the order with the clerk of the probate court.

          B. Upon receipt of an order of recusal or disqualification, the clerk of the probate court shall give written notice to the district court of the county in which the probate court is situate, and the district court shall transfer the case to the district court or designate another probate judge to conduct further proceedings. If designating another probate judge, the district court shall give preference to probate judges serving within the same judicial district. Upon receipt by the clerk of the probate court of a district court designation, the clerk of the probate court shall send a copy of the designation to the parties or their counsel, to the designated district or probate judge and to the recused or disqualified judge.

          C. A probate judge who has accepted a designation by the district court has jurisdiction to sit in any action arising in any other probate district when designated for a specific case or for a specific period of time. A probate judge acting in another probate district by designation shall include the cases heard by designation in the probate judge's own reports to the district court, indicating on the reports that the probated court's jurisdiction is by designation.