SENATE BILL 248
[…] "34-7-17. PROBATE COURT TO KEEP ACCOUNTS.--[Sec. 93.] The clerk of each probate [clerks of the different counties of this state are hereby required to keep a separate book for the sole purpose of keeping an exact account, which shall show in a clear and distinct manner all the money received, specifying the object for which it was received and that the same book shall also contain a distinct and clear list] court shall keep the accounts of the probate court and a record of all warrants issued against the county treasury and for what purpose."

     SECTION 13. Section 34-7-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1860-1861, p. 80, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 34-7-18 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "34-7-18. [NEW MATERIAL] PUBLIC MONEY--WHEN CASES TRANSFERRED TO DISTRICT COURT.--

          A. All money collected by a probate court in connection with any probate case is public money of the county held in trust until disbursed in accordance with law.

          B. If a party informs the probate court that distribution to a decedent's estate is required by federal law or other regulatory provision and there is no other account of the estate established to receive the money, the probate judge shall transfer the case to the district court.

          C. If a will requires a bond to be deposited with the court, the probate judge shall transfer the case to the district court."

     SECTION 14. Section 34-7-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1866-1867, Chapter 24, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 34-7-22 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "34-7-22. [NEW MATERIAL] CLERK OF THE PROBATE COURT--DEPUTY CLERKS--POWERS.--