SENATE BILL 248
[…] B. If a party informs the probate court that distribution to a decedent's estate is required by federal law or other regulatory provision and there is no other account of the estate established to receive the money, the probate judge shall transfer the case to the district court.

          C. If a will requires a bond to be deposited with the court, the probate judge shall transfer the case to the district court."

     SECTION 14. Section 34-7-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1866-1867, Chapter 24, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 34-7-22 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "34-7-22. [NEW MATERIAL] CLERK OF THE PROBATE COURT--DEPUTY CLERKS--POWERS.--

          A. Unless otherwise provided by law, the county clerk of each county is designated as the clerk of the probate court in that county and shall have power to appoint a deputy clerk of the probate court who shall have full power to perform all the duties of the clerk of the probate court. The fees received by the probate court shall be deposited in the county clerk recording and filing fund.

          B. The board of county commissioners of a county may by ordinance provide for a separate clerk of the probate court, and the fees received by that probate court shall be deposited in the county general fund."

     SECTION 15. TEMPORARY PROVISION--ADJUSTMENT OF TERMS OF OFFICE.--