SENATE BILL 248
[…] C. A probate judge acting in another probate district by designation as provided in this section shall include the cases heard by designation in the probate judge's own reports to the district court, indicating on the reports that the probate court's jurisdiction is by designation.

          D. The board of county commissioners of the county of the unavailable or incapacitated probate judge shall reimburse the district judge or probate judge sitting by designation for expenses incurred pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act."

     SECTION 10. Section 34-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1887, Chapter 66, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 34-7-13 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "34-7-13. [NEW MATERIAL] ADMINISTRATION--SUPREME COURT RULES.--

          A. The supreme court shall promulgate rules to regulate pleading, practice and procedure in the probate courts to simplify and promote the speedy determination of probate. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive rights of any party.

          B. The supreme court shall cause all rules to be printed and distributed to all probate judges and to all members of the bar, and no rule shall become effective until thirty days after the rule has been printed and distributed."

     SECTION 11. Section 34-7-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 29, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 34-7-14 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: