SENATE BILL 421
[…] G. The board shall meet at least once each year and at other times deemed necessary. Other meetings may be called by the [chairman] chair, a majority of board members or the governor. A simple majority of the board members serving constitutes a quorum of the board.

          H. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--The board has the power to:

          A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

          B. promulgate, in accordance with the State Rules Act, all rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

          C. adopt a code of ethics;

          D. adopt and use a seal;

          E. inspect facilities of approved educational programs, extern programs and the offices of licensees;

          F. promulgate rules implementing continuing education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the [citizens] residents of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness; and

          G. in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act:

                (1) issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;

                (2) administer oaths and take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;

                (3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license; and

                (4) grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and extern programs for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-14A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-9. BOARD--DUTIES.--The board shall:

          A. establish fees;