SENATE BILL 421
[…] B. The board may promulgate rules to govern the practice of acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine by externs. The rules shall include qualifications for externs and supervising acupuncturists or doctors of oriental medicine or other supervising health care professionals and the allowable scope of practice for externs. The board may charge a fee for approval and renewal of approval of extern programs. Participation as an extern is optional and not a requirement for licensure."

     SECTION 14. Section 61-14A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-17. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--JUDICIAL REVIEW--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM LICENSING ACT.--

          A. In accordance with the procedures contained in the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may deny, revoke or suspend [any] a permanent or temporary license held or applied for under the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act, upon findings by the board that the licensee or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license;

                (2) has been convicted of a felony. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;

                (3) is guilty of incompetence as defined by board rule;

                (4) is habitually intemperate, is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs or is addicted to [any] a vice to such a degree as to render [him] the licensee or applicant unfit to practice as an acupuncturist or a doctor of oriental medicine;

                (5) is guilty of unprofessional conduct, as defined by board rule;

                (6) is guilty of [any] a violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

                (7) has violated [any] a provision of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or rules promulgated by the board;

                (8) is guilty of failing to furnish the board, its investigators or representatives with information requested by the board;

                (9) is guilty of willfully or negligently practicing beyond the scope of acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine as defined in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

                (10) is guilty of failing to adequately supervise a sponsored temporary licensee;

                (11) is guilty of aiding or abetting the practice of acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine by a person not licensed by the board;

                (12) is guilty of practicing or attempting to practice under an assumed name;

                (13) advertises by means of knowingly false statements;

                (14) advertises or attempts to attract patronage in any unethical manner prohibited by the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board;

                (15) has been declared mentally incompetent by regularly constituted authorities;