SENATE BILL 421
[…] (2) administer oaths and take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;

                (3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license; and

                (4) grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and extern programs for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-14A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-9. BOARD--DUTIES.--The board shall:

          A. establish fees;

          B. provide for the examination of applicants for licensing as acupuncturists or doctors of oriental medicine as provided in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

          C. keep a record of all examinations held, together with the names and addresses of all persons taking the examinations, and the examination results;

          D. notify each applicant, in writing, of the results of [his] the applicant's examinations within twenty-one days after the results of an examination are available to the board;

          E. keep a licensee record in which the names, addresses and license numbers of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions and revocations;

          F. provide for the granting and renewal of licenses and approval of educational programs; and

          G. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-10. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSING.--The board shall grant a license to practice acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine to a person who has: