SENATE BILL 421
[…] (4) an affidavit stating that the applicant has not been found guilty of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

                (5) proof, as determined by the board, that the applicant has completed a board-approved educational program in acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine as provided for in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act and the rules of the board; and

                (6) proof that [he] the person has passed the examinations approved by the board; and

          B. complied with any other requirements of the board."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-14A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-11. EXAMINATIONS.--

          A. The board shall establish procedures to ensure that examinations for licensing are offered at least once a year.

          B. The board shall establish the deadline for receipt of the application for licensing examination and other rules relating to the taking and retaking of licensing examinations.

          C. The board shall establish the passing grades for its approved examinations.

          D. The board may approve, and use as a basis for licensure, examinations that are used for national certification or other examinations.

          E. The board shall require each qualified applicant to pass a validated, objective written examination that covers areas that are not included in other examinations approved by the board, including, as a minimum, the following subjects:

                (1) anatomy and physiology;

                (2) pathology;

                (3) diagnosis;

                (4) pharmacology; and

                (5) principles, practices and treatment techniques of acupuncture and oriental medicine.

          F. The board may require each qualified applicant to pass a validated, objective practical examination that covers areas that are not included in other examinations approved by the board and that demonstrates [his] the qualified applicant's knowledge of and skill in the application of the diagnostic and treatment techniques of acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine.

          G. The board shall require each qualified applicant to pass a written or a practical examination or both in the following subjects:

                (1) hygiene, sanitation and clean-needle technique; and

                (2) needle and instrument sterilization techniques.

          H. The board may require each qualified applicant to pass a written examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine.

          I. If English is not the primary language of the applicant, the board may require that the applicant pass an English proficiency examination prescribed by the board."

     SECTION 10. Section 61-14A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-12. REQUIREMENTS FOR TEMPORARY LICENSING.--