SENATE BILL 421
[…] SENATE BILL 421

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Benny Shendo, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSURE; EXPANDING THE ACUPUNCTURE AND ORIENTAL MEDICINE PRACTICE ACT TO INCLUDE ACUPUNCTURIST LICENSURE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act:

          A. "acupuncture" means the surgical use of needles inserted into and removed from the body and the use of other devices, modalities and procedures at specific locations on the body for the prevention, cure or correction of any disease, illness, injury, pain or other condition by controlling and