SENATE BILL 421
[…] D. notify each applicant, in writing, of the results of [his] the applicant's examinations within twenty-one days after the results of an examination are available to the board;

          E. keep a licensee record in which the names, addresses and license numbers of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions and revocations;

          F. provide for the granting and renewal of licenses and approval of educational programs; and

          G. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-10. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSING.--The board shall grant a license to practice acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine to a person who has:

          A. submitted to the board:

                (1) the completed application for licensing on the form provided by the board;

                (2) the required documentation as determined by the board;

                (3) the required fees;

                (4) an affidavit stating that the applicant has not been found guilty of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

                (5) proof, as determined by the board, that the applicant has completed a board-approved educational program in acupuncture [and] or oriental medicine as provided for in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act and the rules of the board; and

                (6) proof that [he] the person has passed the examinations approved by the board; and

          B. complied with any other requirements of the board."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-14A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-11. EXAMINATIONS.--

          A. The board shall establish procedures to ensure that examinations for licensing are offered at least once a year.