SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. A person need not accept restitution pursuant to an assurance. [His] Acceptance of restitution bars recovery of [any] damages in [any] an action by [him] the person or on [his] the person's behalf against the same defendant on account of the same unlawful practice unless the defendant fails to make restitution as agreed.

          C. A violation of an assurance entered into pursuant to this section is a violation of the Unfair Practices Act."

     SECTION 7. Section 57-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 268, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-12-10. PRIVATE REMEDIES.--

          A. A person aware of or likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of [any] a person is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited as to the prevention of confusion or

misunderstanding as to source.

          B. Any person who [suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action] is aware of or likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice of another and who prevails in an action pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act shall be entitled to recover actual damages or the sum of [one hundred dollars ($100)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is greater. Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or [three hundred dollars ($300)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice. Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice manufactured, marketed, distributed or offered for sale a firearm, destructive device, firearm part or firearm accessory and knowingly engaged in the trade practice or unconscionable trade practice that violated New Mexico or federal law, the court shall award three times actual damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per violation, whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice.