SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The attorney general acting on behalf of the state [of New Mexico] shall not be required to post bond when seeking a temporary or permanent injunction in such action.

          B. In [any] an action filed pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act, including an action with respect to unimproved real property, the attorney general may petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution."

     SECTION 6. Section 57-12-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 240, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-12-9. SETTLEMENTS.--

          A. In lieu of beginning or continuing an action pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general may accept a written assurance of discontinuance of any practice in violation of the Unfair Practices Act from the person who has engaged in the unlawful practice. The attorney general may require an agreement by the person engaged in the unlawful practice that, by the date set by the attorney general and stated in the assurance, [he] the person will make restitution to all persons of money, property or other things received from them in any transaction related to the unlawful practice. All settlements are a matter of public record but are not admissible against [any] a defendant in [any] an action brought by any other person or public body against [such] the defendant under the Unfair Practices Act [and do not constitute a basis for the introduction of the assurance of discontinuance as prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding].

          B. A person need not accept restitution pursuant to an assurance. [His] Acceptance of restitution bars recovery of [any] damages in [any] an action by [him] the person or on [his] the person's behalf against the same defendant on account of the same unlawful practice unless the defendant fails to make restitution as agreed.

          C. A violation of an assurance entered into pursuant to this section is a violation of the Unfair Practices Act."

     SECTION 7. Section 57-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 268, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-12-10. PRIVATE REMEDIES.--