SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) minimum contacts with New Mexico;

                (2) invoked the benefits and protections of the laws of New Mexico;

                (3) purposely availed itself of the privileges of conducting activities within New Mexico; and

                (4) reasonably anticipated being haled into a court within New Mexico."

     SECTION 8. Section 57-12-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 38, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "57-12-11. CIVIL PENALTY.--In any action brought under Section [49-15-7 NMSA 1953] 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state [of New Mexico] a civil penalty [of] not exceeding [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per violation, unless the violation involved the manufacturing, advertising, distribution or sale of a firearm, in which case the attorney general may petition the court for a civil penalty not exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per