SENATE BILL 3
[…] (b) hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance; and

                (11) the following benefits if offered as a separate insurance policy:

                     (a) medicare supplemental health insurance as defined pursuant to Section 1882(g)(1) of the federal Social Security Act; and

                     (b) coverage supplemental to the coverage provided pursuant to Chapter 55 of Title 10 USCA and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage pursuant to a group health plan."

     SECTION 8. Section 24-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 329, Section 1, as amended by Section 1 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 24-5-1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24-5-1. [NEW MATERIAL] IMMUNIZATION REGULATIONS.--The public health division of the department of health shall, after consultation with the public education department, promulgate rules governing the immunization against diseases deemed to be dangerous to the public health, to be required of children attending public, private, home or parochial schools in the state. The immunizations required and the manner and frequency of their administration shall conform to recommendations of the advisory committee on immunization practices of the United States department of health and human services and the American academy of pediatrics. The public health division shall supervise and secure the enforcement of the required immunization program."

     SECTION 9. Section 24-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 329, Section 2, as amended by Section 2 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 24-5-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: