SENATE BILL 3
[…] The immunizations required and the manner and frequency of their administration shall conform to recommendations of the advisory committee on immunization practices of the United States department of health and human services and the American academy of pediatrics. The public health division shall supervise and secure the enforcement of the required immunization program."

     SECTION 9. Section 24-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 329, Section 2, as amended by Section 2 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 24-5-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24-5-2. [NEW MATERIAL] UNLAWFUL TO ENROLL IN SCHOOL UNIMMUNIZED--UNLAWFUL TO REFUSE TO PERMIT IMMUNIZATION.--It is unlawful for any student to enroll in school unless the student has been immunized as required under the rules of the public health division of the department of health and can provide satisfactory evidence of such immunization; provided that, if the student produces satisfactory evidence of having begun the process of immunization, the student may enroll and attend school as long as the immunization process is being accomplished in the prescribed manner. It is unlawful for any parent to refuse or neglect to have the parent's child immunized, as required by this section, unless the child is properly exempted."

     SECTION 10. Section 24-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended by Section 4 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 24-5A-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24-5A-2. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Vaccine Purchasing Act: