SENATE BILL 3
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 329, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-5-1. IMMUNIZATION REGULATIONS.--

          A. The public health division of the department of health shall, after consultation with the [state board of] public education department and the early childhood education and care department, promulgate rules [and regulations] governing the immunization against diseases deemed to be dangerous to the public health, to be required of children attending licensed child care and licensed early childhood care programs and public, private, home or parochial schools in the state. Rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall establish the immunizations required and the manner and frequency of their administration [shall conform to] in accordance with recommendations [of] from the [advisory committee on immunization practices of the United States] department of health [and human services and] or the American academy of pediatrics. The public health division shall supervise and secure the enforcement of the required immunization program.

          B. The public health division of the department of health shall promulgate rules governing the immunization against diseases deemed to be dangerous to the public health, to be recommended for adults residing in the state. Rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall establish the immunizations recommended and the recommended manner and frequency of their administration in accordance with guidance from the American academy of family physicians, the American college of obstetricians and gynecologists, the American college of physicians or the department of health."