SENATE BILL 3
[…] Rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall establish the immunizations recommended and the recommended manner and frequency of their administration in accordance with guidance from the American academy of family physicians, the American college of obstetricians and gynecologists, the American college of physicians or the department of health."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 329, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-5-2. UNLAWFUL TO ENROLL IN SCHOOL OR LICENSED CHILD CARE PROGRAMS UNIMMUNIZED--UNLAWFUL TO REFUSE TO PERMIT IMMUNIZATION.--It is unlawful for any [student] child to enroll in school or a licensed child care or licensed early childhood care program unless [he] the child has been immunized as required under the rules [and regulations] of the public health [services] division of the department of health [and environment department] and can provide satisfactory evidence of such immunization; provided that, if [he] the child produces satisfactory evidence of having begun the process of immunization, [he] the child may enroll and attend school or the child care program as long as the immunization process is being accomplished in the prescribed manner. It is unlawful for any parent to refuse or neglect to have [his] the parent's child immunized, as required by this section, unless the child is properly exempted."

     SECTION 3. Section 24-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 5, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "24-5A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 24, Article 5A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Vaccine Purchasing Act"."