RELATING TO CEMETERIES; REVISING THE ENDOWED CARE CEMETERY ACT TO UPDATE IT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] D. With the prior written approval of the director, care funds may be commingled with trust funds of other cemetery authorities received by those authorities pursuant to this section. Net income only from the investment of those care funds shall be allocated to each cemetery authority and used for the purposes specified in the transaction by which the principal was established in the proportion that each authority's contribution bears to the entire sum invested."

Section 5. Section 58-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 5) is amended to read:

"58-17-5. LOANS BY CEMETERIES.--Except upon written approval of the director, no loan or investment of care funds accepted by a cemetery authority shall be made:

A. to any officer, director or trustee of the cemetery authority or to any person in which any officer, director or trustee of the cemetery authority has a controlling interest;

B. on or in real estate or in a note, bond, mortgage or deed of trust in which any officer, director or trustee of the cemetery authority has any financial interest; or

C. on or in any unproductive real estate or real estate outside this state or permanent improvements of the cemetery or any of its facilities unless specifically authorized by the instrument by which the principal fund was created. No commission or brokerage fee for the purchase or sale of property shall be paid in excess of that usual and customary at the time and in the locality where the purchase or sale is made, and all commissions and brokerage fees shall be fully reported in the next annual statement of the cemetery authority or trustee."

Section 6. Section 58-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: