RELATING TO CEMETERIES; REVISING THE ENDOWED CARE CEMETERY ACT TO UPDATE IT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] Section 8. Section 58-17-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 8) is amended to read:

"58-17-8. CARE FUNDS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX.--The care funds authorized in the Endowed Care Cemetery Act and all sums paid into those funds or contributed to those funds are expressly permitted and are for charitable and eleemosynary purposes. Care funds are provided for the discharge of the duty due from the person contributing to those funds to the persons interred and to be interred in the cemetery and likewise are a provision for the benefit and protection of the public by preserving and keeping cemeteries from becoming places of disorder, reproach and desolation in the communities in which they are situated. The care funds authorized in the Endowed Care Cemetery Act and the income from those funds and funds received under a contract to furnish care of burial space shall be exempt from taxation. No payment, gift, grant, bequest or other contribution for general endowed care is invalid by reason of any indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries in the instruments creating the trust nor shall care funds or a contribution to them be deemed to be invalid as violating any law against perpetuities or the suspension of the power of alienation of title to property."

Section 9. Section 58-17-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 9) is amended to read:

"58-17-9. COMPLIANCE WITH LAW REQUIRED.--