RELATING TO CEMETERIES; REVISING THE ENDOWED CARE CEMETERY ACT TO UPDATE IT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] C. on or in any unproductive real estate or real estate outside this state or permanent improvements of the cemetery or any of its facilities unless specifically authorized by the instrument by which the principal fund was created. No commission or brokerage fee for the purchase or sale of property shall be paid in excess of that usual and customary at the time and in the locality where the purchase or sale is made, and all commissions and brokerage fees shall be fully reported in the next annual statement of the cemetery authority or trustee."

Section 6. Section 58-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"58-17-6. INSTRUMENT REGARDING CARE TO BE FURNISHED BY CEMETERY AUTHORITY.--If a cemetery authority accepts care funds, either in connection with the sale of a lot, grave, crypt or niche or in pursuance of a contract, or if, as a condition precedent to the purchase of a lot, grave, crypt or niche, the cemetery authority requires the establishment of a care fund or a deposit in an already existing care fund, the cemetery authority shall execute and deliver to the person from whom it receives care funds an instrument in writing that shall specifically state:

A. the nature and extent of the care to be furnished;

B. that the care shall be furnished only insofar as the net income derived from the amount deposited in trust will permit, and that the income from the amount so deposited less necessary expenditures of administering the trust constitutes net income;

C. that the cemetery is operated as an endowed care cemetery, which means that a care fund for its maintenance has been established in conformity with the Endowed Care Cemetery Act and the definition of endowed care in that act; and

D. that not less than the following amounts will be set aside and deposited in trust:

(1) for graves, twenty-five percent of the lot or land sales price unless a lesser amount is approved by the director;

(2) for a crypt or niche, ten percent of the sales price; and

(3) for the special care of any lot, grave, crypt or niche or the family mausoleum, memorial, marker or monument, the full amount received.

E. The setting aside and deposit pursuant to Subsection D of this section shall be made by the cemetery authority not later than thirty days after the close of the month in which a payment was received from any source on the purchase price of each lot, grave, crypt or niche or a payment was received from any source for the general or special care of a lot, grave, crypt or niche or of a family mausoleum, memorial, marker or monument. If payments are made in installments, only the applicable pro rata share of the payments shall be deposited.