RELATING TO CEMETERIES; REVISING THE ENDOWED CARE CEMETERY ACT TO UPDATE IT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] Z. "religious cemetery" means a cemetery owned, operated, controlled or managed by a recognized church, religious society, association or denomination, or by a cemetery authority or a corporation administering, or through which is administered the secular matters of a recognized church, religious society, association or denomination;

AA. "remains" means the body of a deceased person; and

BB. "vault" means a container that is designed for placement in a grave space around a casket or urn."

Section 4. Section 58-17-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 4) is amended to read:

"58-17-4. GIFTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS--CARE FUNDS--TRUST FUNDS.--

A. A cemetery authority is authorized and empowered to accept care funds and hold them in trust in perpetuity for the care of its cemetery; for the care of any lot, grave, crypt or niche in its cemetery; for the special care of any lot, grave, crypt or niche in its cemetery; or for the special care of any lot, grave, crypt or niche or of any family mausoleum or memorial, marker or monument in its cemetery. Creation of care funds shall not be invalid by reason of any indefiniteness or uncertainty as to the beneficiary designated in the instrument creating the funds. If care funds accepted by a cemetery authority include nonincome producing property, the authority may sell that property and invest the funds obtained in accordance with the provisions of this section.

B. In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, retaining, selling and managing care funds, the cemetery authority or trustee of the funds shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that men of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital. Within the limitations of this standard, the cemetery authority or the trustee of the care funds is authorized to acquire and retain every kind of property and every kind of investment that men of prudence, discretion and intelligence acquire or retain for their own account. Within the limitations of this standard, the cemetery authority or trustee is authorized to retain property properly acquired, without limitation as to time and without regard as to the suitability for original purpose.