HOUSE BILL 390
[…] G. Penalties collected pursuant to violations of rules, regulations or permit conditions adopted pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 74-1-8 NMSA 1978 shall be deposited in the state treasury to be credited to the general fund.

H. Penalties collected pursuant to violations of rules or permit conditions pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 74-1-8 NMSA 1978 shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the water conservation fund."

Section 4. Section 74-1-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 317, Section 1) is amended to read:

"74-1-12. COMPLIANCE WITH THE FEDERAL SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT--PURPOSE.--The purpose of this [act] section and Section 74-1-13 NMSA 1978 is to provide:

A. an incentive for conservation of water, the state's most precious resource; and

B. funding for certain locations in the state to comply with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act in which the United States congress mandated that the United States environmental protection agency establish drinking water standards for [eighty-three] contaminants, require filtration and disinfection for all public water supply systems, increase enforcement authority, establish public notification requirements, implement a lead ban and [add drinking water standards for twenty-five contaminants every three years] implement a capacity development program for existing and newly created water systems."

Section 5. TEMPORARY PROVISION.--On the effective date of this act, the balance in the water supply fund is transferred to the water conservation fund.

Section 6. REPEAL. Section 74-1-8.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 100, Section 6) is repealed.