HOUSE BILL 390
[…] HOUSE BILL 390

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Larry A.Larranaga







AN ACT

RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; AMENDING AND REPEALING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT ACT TO INCLUDE CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY AUTHORITY FOR DRINKING WATER SYSTEMS; ABOLISHING THE WATER SUPPLY FUND; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"74-1-7. [ENVIRONMENT] DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--

A. The department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall maintain, develop and enforce regulations and standards in the following areas:

(1) food protection;

(2) water supply, including [regulations establishing a reasonable system of fees for the provision of services by the department to public water supply systems, and water pollution as provided in the Water Quality Act] implementing a capacity development program and establishing administrative penalties for enforcement;

(3) liquid waste, including exclusive authority to implement and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site liquid waste systems;

(4) air quality management as provided in the Air Quality Control Act;

(5) radiation control as provided in the Radiation Protection Act;

(6) noise control;

(7) nuisance abatement;

(8) vector control;