FORTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] FORTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE

SECOND SESSION, 2000





February 10, 2000





Mr. Speaker:



Your BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred



HOUSE BILL 359



has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:



1. On page 1, line 11, strike "A SECTION" and insert in lieu thereof "SECTIONS".



2. On page 1, between lines 16 and 17, insert the following new section:



"Section 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:



"7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:



A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin and aromatic bitters or any similar alcoholic beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one