BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F. Matriculation fees and tuition fees shall be fixed and made payable as directed by the board of regents of each institution, collected by the officers of each institution and accounted for as are other funds of the institutions. Matriculation fees shall be charged only once for each institution in which a student enrolls."

Section 5. Section 21-1-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 235, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-1-4. TUITION CHARGES--DEFINITIONS.--

A. The state educational institutions set forth in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico shall charge tuition, which is in addition to earmarked fees, at rates provided by law.

B. During the regular academic year, "full-time student" means a student who is taking twelve or more credit-hours in one semester or quarter. Full-time students during the academic year shall be charged tuition at rates provided by law.