RELATING TO JAILS; CHANGING THE RATE AT WHICH REDUCTIONS IN FINES, PENALTIES OR COSTS ARE COMPUTED; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] B. If the person in custody makes an affidavit that he has no property out of which he can pay the fine and costs, either or any part, the prisoner shall not be retained in custody longer than sixty days even though the fine and costs or either exceeds the amount credited toward repayment during those sixty days. The affidavit shall be delivered to the sheriff or jail administrator as defined in Section 4-44-19 NMSA 1978 having custody of the prisoner."

Section 2. Section 35-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1884, Chapter 39, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

"35-15-3. PROCEDURE--COMMITMENT.--

A. In any action for the violation of any ordinance in which an arrest has not been made, a warrant for the arrest of the defendant may issue in the first instance upon the affidavit of any person making a complaint that he has reasonable grounds to believe the party charged is guilty. Any person arrested upon such warrant shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the proper officer to be tried for the alleged offense or be allowed to post an appropriate bond.

B. Any municipality may provide by ordinance that the first process shall be a citation or summons in cases involving violations of any municipal ordinance not amounting to a breach of the peace, requiring the party charged to appear before the municipal court at a time fixed in the citation or summons. The ordinance may also provide that, upon the failure of the party charged to appear, a warrant for his arrest shall immediately issue by the municipal judge for the offense specified in the citation or summons, commanding that the party charged shall be arrested and proceedings had as in the case when arrest is made