BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (4) monthly payments made for child care at a maximum of two hundred dollars ($200) for a child under two years of age and at a maximum of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) for a child two years of age or older;

(5) costs of self-employment income; and

(6) business expenses.

F. The department may recover overpayments of cash assistance on a monthly basis not to exceed fifteen percent of the financial standard of need applicable to the benefit group."

Section 5. Section 27-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 8 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 8) is amended to read:

"27-2B-8. RESOURCES.--

A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.

B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:

(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;

(2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;

(3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

(4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;

(5) individual development accounts;

(6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000);

(7) in areas without public transportation, the value of one motor vehicle for each participant engaged in a work activity; and

(8) in areas with public transportation, the value of one motor vehicle."