BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] G. Any person admitted to the diversion program for chemically dependent nurses who fails to comply with the provisions of this section or with the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant to this section or with the written diversion program contract or with any amendments to the written diversion program contract may be subject to disciplinary action in accordance with Section 61-3-28 NMSA 1978."

Section 13. Section 61-3-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-3-30. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--It is a misdemeanor for a person, firm, association or corporation to:

A. sell, fraudulently obtain or furnish a nursing diploma, license, examination or record or to aid or abet therein;

B. practice professional nursing as defined by the Nursing Practice Act unless exempted or duly licensed to do so under the provisions of that act;

C. practice licensed practical nursing as defined by the Nursing Practice Act unless exempted or duly licensed to do so under the provisions of that act;

D. use in connection with his name a designation tending to imply that such person is a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse unless duly licensed under the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act;

E. conduct a school of nursing or a course for the education of professional or licensed practical nurses for licensing unless the school or course has been approved by the board;

F. practice nursing after his license has lapsed or been suspended or revoked. Such person shall be considered an illegal practitioner;