BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (3) provide for periodic evaluation at intervals of no less than two years of educational or training programs preparing persons for certification as certified medication aides, including setting a reasonable fee for each periodic evaluation, which shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150); and

(4) grant, deny or withdraw approval from medication aide programs for failure to meet prescribed standards; provided that in the event of a denial or withdrawal of approval, none of the fees provided for in this section shall be refundable."

Section 6. Section 61-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-3-13. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE AS A REGISTERED NURSE.--Before being considered for licensure as a registered nurse, either by endorsement or examination, under Section 61-3-14 NMSA 1978, an applicant shall:

A. furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant has successfully completed an approved program of nursing for licensure as a registered nurse and has graduated or is eligible for graduation; and

B. at the cost to the applicant, provide the board with fingerprints and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check."

Section 7. Section 61-3-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: