BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F. "secretary" means the secretary of general services."

Section 3. Section 15-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 43, Section 1, as amended) is recompiled as Section 15-3B-3 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"15-3B-3. PROPERTY CONTROL DIVISION--CREATION--DIRECTOR.--The "property control division" is created within the department. The director shall be appointed by the secretary with the governor's consent."

Section 4. Section 15-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 166, Section 14, as amended) is recompiled as Section 15-3B-4 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"15-3B-4. DIVISION--DUTIES--FEDERAL FUNDS.--

A. The division shall:

(1) assign the use or occupancy of state buildings and lands under its jurisdiction to the state agency or political subdivision that may make the best and highest beneficial use of the property;

(2) regulate the use or occupancy of buildings and real property under its jurisdiction and make reasonable requirements for the continuation of that use or occupancy;

(3) establish space standards for buildings under its jurisdiction;

(4) have custody of all maps, deeds, plats, plans, specifications, contracts, books and other papers connected with state buildings under its jurisdiction;

(5) secure copies of all documents of title to all real property under its jurisdiction held in the name of the state or for the use of the state, and index those documents so that the status of real property held by the state under its jurisdiction can be readily ascertained;

(6) control the lease or rental of space in private buildings by state executive agencies other than the state land office, including inspection for code compliance and life and safety issues. The director may act as lessee on behalf of a state agency if the division determines it is in the best interest of the state;

(7) make rules for the conduct of all persons in and about buildings and grounds under its jurisdiction necessary and proper for the safety, care and preservation of the buildings and grounds and for the safety and convenience of the persons while they are in and about the buildings and grounds;

(8) have the power to sell state buildings and real property under its jurisdiction in accordance with Sections 13-6-2 and 13-6-3 NMSA 1978. Any such sale shall be by quitclaim deed;

(9) have the power to purchase title insurance or a title opinion in conjunction with the sale of state buildings or land;