BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. A new Section 15-3B-1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"15-3B-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 15, Article 3B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Property Control Act"."

Section 2. Section 15-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 74, Section 2) is recompiled as Section 15-3B-2 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"15-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Property Control Act:

A. "capital outlay project" means the acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land, buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment.