BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (5) Section 7-38-17.1 NMSA 1978 relating to the requirements for declaring residential property and changes in use of property; and

(6) Section 7-36-21.3 NMSA 1978 relating to requirements for claiming eligibility for the limitation on increases in valuation for property taxation purposes of a single-family dwelling owned and occupied by a person who is sixty-five years of age or older.

B. The department shall develop and issue a uniform form of notice to be used by county assessors to fulfill the requirements of this section."

Section 4. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-20. COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES OF VALUATION.--

A. By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor.

B. By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the department.

C. Failure to receive the notice required by this section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.

D. The notice required by this section shall state:

(1) the property owner's name and address;

(2) the description or identification of the property valued;

(3) the classification of the property valued;

(4) the value set on the property for property taxation purposes;

(5) the tax ratio;

(6) the taxable value of the property;

(7) the amount of any exemptions allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemptions;

(8) the allocations of net taxable values to the governmental units;

(9) briefly, the eligibility requirements and application procedures and deadline for claiming eligibility for a limitation on increases in the valuation for property taxation purposes of a single-family dwelling owned and occupied by a person sixty-five years of age or older; and

(10) briefly, the procedures for protesting the value determined for property taxation purposes, classification, allocation of values to governmental units or denial of a claim for an exemption or for the limitation on increases in valuation for property taxation purposes.

E. The county assessor may mail the valuation notice required pursuant to Subsection A of this section to taxpayers with the preceding tax year's property tax bills if the net taxable value of the property has not changed since the preceding taxable year.