BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) a certificate of completion from another state or the federal government.

C. A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state, a county, a municipality or a district, unless the person has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of his sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring his full rights of citizenship."

Section 3. Section 1-20-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 442, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-20-18. PERMITTING A PRISONER TO VOTE.--

A. Permitting a prisoner to vote consists of a warden of a penitentiary, a sheriff or jailer or any other person having custody of a convict or prisoner taking him or permitting him to be taken to a polling place for the purposes of voting in any election.

Whoever permits a prisoner to vote is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

B. This section does not prohibit permitting a prisoner convicted of a misdemeanor from voting by absentee ballot pursuant to the provisions of the Absent Voter Act."

Section 4. REPEAL.--Section 1-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 83, as amended) is repealed.

Section 5. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to a person convicted of a felony offense prior to, on or after July 1, 2001.