RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 PERTAINING TO FINANCING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
[…] (1) the Industrial Revenue Bond Act;

(2) the County Improvement District Act;

(3) Sections 3-33-1 through 3-33-43 NMSA 1978;

(4) the Pollution Control Revenue Bond Act;

(5) the County Pollution Control Revenue Bond Act;

(6) the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act;

(7) the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;

(8) the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act;

(9) the Healthcare Finance Act; or

(10) the New Mexico Finance Authority Act."

Section 5. Section 6-18-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 161, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-18-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Securities Short-Term Interest Rate Act, unless the context otherwise requires:

A. "bond" means any bond, debenture, note, refunding or renewal bond or note, warrant or other security evidencing an obligation authorized to be issued by a public body pursuant to any provision of law of this state, including the Public Securities Short-Term Interest Rate Act;